Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Zenmuse 2d Camera Gimbal

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by blueheckle, Nov 19, 2015.

  1. blueheckle

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    guys dont know if this is the right place but I have just bought a DJI Phantom which has the above gimbal fitted, according to what I have read this will only work with a gopro hero 3, is this the case or would it work with the hero 3+ , look forward to hearing your view thanks.
     
  2. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    That is correct. Will only work with 3 series anf Will not work with gp4 as the rear 30pin hero port is disabled in the h3 and h4 series. Also remember, if the tilt is already working with your remote then DO NOT update any firmware. The newer firmware may disable the tilt.
     
  3. blueheckle

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for your quick response, so will only work with the GP 3 and better sticking to that or would the GP 3+ be better or would that interfere with the firm ware I am a total noob at this and as I said this is for my grandson thanks
     
  4. blueheckle

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    What firmware in the camera or the P 1 as I need to buy a camera thanks
     
  5. Gary E

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Medford, Oregon
    I have a P2 standard with the 2 axis gimbal. The GoPro on it is a 3+. All works fine.
     
  6. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,374
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    It is a pleasure to welcome you to the Phantom Pilots forum Blueheckle. I hope that you will take advantage of the benefits that come with membership and that you will be able to use the forum for the exchange of innovative ideas and as a resource for current developments in Phantom quadcopter’s.

    Hero 3, 3+ work. I believe some people used the H4 with the battery removed. ;)
     
  7. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Get the 3+BE.
    This has the simultaneous photos and vids and the dynamic range is a lot better in the 3+.
     
  8. blueheckle

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK guys picked up a GP 3 Black edition, so can I test it to see if all is well without starting the props etc as will be indoors just want to see if I get pics and test the pan and tilt etc PS do you need the camera on all the time or can you switch it on by remote tks again.