Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Wrong distance displayed

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by ToThePoint, Jun 6, 2014.

  1. ToThePoint

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2014
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium
    Hello all

    Now that i can use the live video feed i can also see the telemetry.
    There is only one thing that isn't quit working, distance.
    I live in the EU and we use M for distances.
    After all systems are a go the distance is way but way far out of control on the tablet.
    A distance of 50 displays as +- 1200m.
    I am not familiar with feet but i reverted to it and that seems to do better.
    I was using V1.04 and deleted that to install v1.039.
    Same issue there so back to V1.04.
    Problem is still there.
    Someone any idea how this can be ?
    The distance only changes when the phantom moves so i guess the phantom calculates that.
    Ow i had more then 6 satellites, going from 7 to 8. Odd because yesterday i had 12/13 when flying.

    Greetings
    JP
     
  2. ToThePoint

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2014
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium
    had the idea off taking the other tablet ( the one with no live video feed and crashing after 1 min ) and see what it displays there. There its all fine. And now your going to tell me its the tablet. I guess not, now that i have a modern one were the app can run upon without crashing its maybe a bug in the app.
    Did the test to be sure, approx 50m displays as 906m.

    JP
     
  3. Mori55

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Messages:
    1,993
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    NJ-USA
    I had a Asus memo pad and the distance was off about 800' , on my iPhone 5 and iPad mini it was fine.
     
  4. D_Tshudy

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2014
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Philly
    You should check the GPS and compass on your phone/tablet. I frequently have to calibrate the crappy compass on my Note3 in order to have the radar in the DJI app display correctly. I'm not sure how distance is calculated by the DJI app but I assume it's just the difference between the GPS or cell location from the phone and the location of the phantom.

    Try checking your tablet/phone with GPS and compass utilities to be sure your location is being calculated properly.
     
  5. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,231
    Likes Received:
    915
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    So how is it you can now see the display, as mentioned(live video feed telemetry) ?

    Are you now have a vision, or vision +, or are you refering to it in a different manner(lightbridge)?

    And also, were you using the Vision + Booster App?
     
  6. AnselA

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    896
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Declination +8° 11'
    According to the P2V user manual V1.18: "Distance: Horizontal distance from home point".

    Not a distance from phone location.

    OP, have you tried RTH? Where your Phantom goes?
     
  7. ToThePoint

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2014
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium
    I have a V+ and also the booster app.
    I didn't look into the tablets compass nor gps, going to do so in a moment.
    But on a other tablet that doesn't show live feed its working fine the telemetry but that one doesn't have compass nor gps receiver.
     
  8. ToThePoint

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2014
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium
    I have the V+ and i can see live video now because i bought a asus memo tablet.
    Live feed runs 640x480 30fps but putted on 15fps, that more then enough for me.
    Also i can run the booster app or not, but usually i do run it.
    Just the distance isn't working @ all ( still displays wrong )
     
  9. Nepalfan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    have the same troubles with my asus memo pad. My only solution - i take my Android Smartphone or my Ipad for flight :)

    the first one is to small - the second one a bit to heavy and it takes much longer to fix it with the control - but i don´t want to buy a new tablet only for the vision

    i hope for the next update of the android app.
     
  10. robininni

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    If the distance is reported wrong, I would be concerned because that distance is supposed to be from it's Home location. Therefore, if you had a problem and it were to try to return to home, where might it go?

    Also, if this is a Vision+, look at the camera app and make the little radar larger by tapping on it and then see which direction it says the phantom is pointing away from its Home point and see if it corresponds to where you are located. This might give a clue as to where it thinks it is.

    Have you tried resetting the home point by moving the S2 switch fully up and down for a count of 5+ times?
     
  11. Mori55

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Messages:
    1,993
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    NJ-USA
    Like I said I had a problem with my asus memo pad distance being off. It showed fine in fine my phantom but off 800 ' or so in display switched to iPad mini or iphone and it was fine. My iPad mini is wifi only.
     
  12. AnselA

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    896
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Declination +8° 11'
    I can't understand, how display platform could affect the distance between Phantom and home location?
     
  13. ToThePoint

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2014
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium
    That also what i want to know.
    But there are 2 others that have this experience with a memo tablet.
    It works fine, very fine but just that displayed distance goes to max 2km ( the V+ is maybe some 150m away) and then to n/a.
    My guess is that the telemetry send by the V+ is not video but a bit stream that has to be processed into a overlay on the live video true the app.
    If some of the bits are miscalculated or there is a mismatch the it displays wrong on the screen.
    It can be fixed if the creators of the app investigate that issue, but if they are going to do that are big ?????
     
  14. AnselA

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    896
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Declination +8° 11'
    Which Android version is in use?
     
  15. ToThePoint

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2014
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium
    android 4.2.2
    kernel 3.4.5
     
  16. Mori55

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Messages:
    1,993
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    NJ-USA
    That's the version I had. Returned it and got the mini.
     
  17. ToThePoint

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2014
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium
    Thats a option i don't have. Otherwise it would be exchanged a long time ago.
     
  18. Mori55

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Messages:
    1,993
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    NJ-USA
    Yeah I was lucky I bought it for the plus since I didn't want to the money for the iPad. But it drove me nuts , 10' away and saying 800' or so away .It was still returnable so i returned it.
     
  19. bergenfelter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an Asus Memo Pad HD 7 and same problem. Unfortunately I am beyond the return period...

    I try the GPS Asus calibrate and see what happens.

    Guess you get what you pay for...

    :|
     
  20. Vik-440

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi
    Somebody decided this problem?
    After 200m a program show me n/a :cry: