Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Wireless FPV Monitor

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by garethstewuk, Mar 11, 2016.

  1. garethstewuk

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
  2. Techcop50

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    114
    Location:
    Aiken, SC, USA
    I'm not sure why you would do that. Just lets you view the live feed, right? No control options available without a device running the DJI-Go app...
    (You would have stick control, of course)
     
  3. garethstewuk

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Just want it for a second monitor to line up good shots.so my main 1 and fly will be on a ipad
     
  4. Techcop50

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    114
    Location:
    Aiken, SC, USA
    But you'll need a 2.4 monitor...
    upload_2016-3-11_11-23-18.png
     
  5. prendy35

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Florida

    How would that work if you are already using the wifi for the P3S to operate?
     
  6. mcphipps

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    156
    Location:
    Wheatfield Indiana
    tO
    You use the 5.8Ghz to "operate" the Phantom. The 2.4 is the wi-fi I think. That is for the video connection. I think that's how it goes.
     
  7. Techcop50

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    114
    Location:
    Aiken, SC, USA
  8. mcphipps

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    156
    Location:
    Wheatfield Indiana