Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Will this gimbal work?

Discussion in 'Phantom FC40 Discussion' started by Wendlwacker, Jun 4, 2014.

  1. Wendlwacker

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    http://www.amazon.com/Phantom-Brush...eywords=airy+brushless+gimbal+for+dji+phantom

    Will this Gimbal work? I am trying to attach a gimbal to my phantom and then add a tilt control lever to my controller. I then plan to make a bracket to attach my FC40 camera to the gimbal. I realize I will probably have to add weight to the gimbal. I want to have a pretty easy install and I am hoping this will work.

    This appears to be the same gimbal being sold by Helipal for more money.
     
  2. Mandrake

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne , Australia
    Don't know yet .. I bought the same one ..just waiting for it to arrive...M

    From the thing that is also a phone
     
  3. Wendlwacker

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    So is confidence level high? pretty big difference in the price between an airy from helipal and this one. I am tempted but I don't want a huge headache!
     
  4. Wendlwacker

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    I pulled the trigger so if it doesn't work we are in the same boat!
     
  5. npalen

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Kansas
    http://www.ebay.com/itm/121304825863?_t ... EBIDX%3AIT

    I installed this similar gimbal over the weekend and seems to work except it is a little "fast" on the pitch control with seventh channel. viewtopic.php?f=6&t=17015&p=155918#p155918

    I'm guessing that the gimbal you guys have on order must have the better controller according to this in the listing: " (The BGC 2.2 controller is more better than V3 controller,it's more stable)." Not sure which controller I have.

    I noticed in the Q&A at the bottom of your listing that someone says the gimbal won't work with the 7th channel for pitch control. I doubt that to be the case.

    Let me know if I can answer any installation questions. I'm no expert by any stretch but glad to share what I can
     
  6. lostkiwi

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Looks like a Goodluckbuy one to me.
    If it is (and I'd be surprised if it isn't) then the seventh channel will work fine.

    Also consider the lighter Goodluckbuy GL-2X - got mine about two weeks ago and seems very good.
     
  7. Uhrlto

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    All the gimbal of this kind obviously come from china, they all are the same gimbal with some minor variations. I had one of these and it failed out of the box, I sent it back and got another and it failed out of the box. So I ended up for the same amount of money getting the Tarot 2d. Now I dont want to sound like I'm bias, bu this item rocks. Straight out of the box there is nothing to do with the Tarot but supply power to it. This will give you great photos and rock solid (no jello) video. The Tarot can also utilize the hidden 7th channel on your stock TX for tilt with a two or single wire connection to the NAZA. I bought mine from hobby king (link provided) and I'm very happy with it. Another problem with these lower priced knock offs from china is that there firmware can sometimes be corrupted if you try and upgrade it. The Tarot firmware is usually up to date out of the box. Mine was ver. 1.4 when I received it 3 week ago, and its still ver. 1.4. check it out and do your own research, but It's two thumbs up for the Tarot!


    http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/stor ... oller.html
     
  8. BladHaund

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oouch. That is expensive, yet it looks exactly like the $70 gimbal, just painted black.

    The question is: does it came with a Phantom mount?
    This used to be my best-in-class choice for a 2 axis gimbal. However, for some unknown reason, they redesigned the mount and some websites warn plainly that it is not compatible with the Phantom. I see in your link they carefully avoid mentioning the word "Phantom" and they just say GoPro gimbal. The same on the Tarot website (http://www.tarot-rc.com/index.php?main_ ... ts_id=1026), which is also a chinese company :) .

    How is your unit? How did you attach it? Does it bump in the ground with the standard legs?
     
  9. Uhrlto

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes you are rightly correct on the mounting issue. The Tarot will not simply bolt up to the existing screw holes, however there are 2 very easy fixes. You can buy a CF mounting plate off of Ebay for around 4 bucks or you can do what i did and just drill a small hole in the bottom of the craft. Insert a small bolt,nut,and lock washer and bingo your done. Yes the Tarot is a bit longer and you will need to replace your landing gear, which is what I did (link provided) for about 10 bucks. You own a Phantom you will always be putting money into it.







    http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?Vi ... OC:US:3160
     
  10. Wedeliver

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    675
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Tionesta, California
  11. larryjrutledge

    Joined:
    May 1, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I followed the link in this post, but it was to the gimbal itself. I already have the gimbal coming, ordered last week, but I'm interested in finding this connector you reference for the tilt.

    Thanks
    Larry
     
  12. Wendlwacker

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2

    I have yet to attach my gimbal by I just positioned it under my phantom and it does appear to clear just fine although the clearance is tight.

    Does anyone have any tips to doing the firmware? I have so far stared at videos and stuff and have yet to feel comfortable... CAN I USE THE MAC ASSITANT? I have yet to find a good answer. I am tempted to go get my work computer to do it.
     
  13. BladHaund

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Most gimbal manufacturers claim they sell the products already calibrated. Just try installing it and don't rush to toy with the firmware and parameters. I bet you don't need to alter a thing with this gimbal, as they should be good quality units.