Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Will the h3-2d fit on the newest phantom 2 h3-3d..?

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-2D GoPro Gimbal' started by Chucki386, May 14, 2014.

  1. Chucki386

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sending my h3-3d for repair and and won't have any gimbal for 3-7 weeks possibly longer. I don't wanna buy a new h3-3d since it's too pricy and I was thinking about buying a used h3-2d to use in the mean time if I find a decent price. Will it work ..? Plug n play..? Bad or good idea..? How much should I pay for a used one ..? Any aftermarket that I can buy and will work on the phantom 2..? Let me know what you guys think. Thanks !
     
  2. QYV

    QYV

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    NYC
    I believe the short answer to your question is yes, it will work. I believe the Phantom 2 was originally designed for the h3-2d... it's the bundle that many of us got and it's what I'm personally running.

    I don't know if there's another model of Zenmuse H3-2D but mine had stickers all over it that said for DJI Phantom 2 only

    plug and play? yes. if you need a link I can dig one up but there's plenty of youtube videos of a h3-2d assembly and install on a p2. once you connect the ribbon cable and power up, do some upgrades in Phantom Assistant software you're good to go
     
  3. Liquid's_drone

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    So with phantom 2, the PCU or GCU that comes with it (the seperate chip needs soldering) we don't need that at all for the phantom 2 correct??


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  4. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,409
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    If the H3-2D you have says GCU then you need the GCU. If it says Phantom 2 only, then you just plug into the zenmuse port (AI board is optional).
    My memories a little fray, but be careful with the firmware and remote controller versions. There is a firmware that makes the tilt dial NOT work with the H3-2D.
     
  5. Liquid's_drone

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    I thought the phantom 2 has the GCU built in so it can just plug and play with h3 2d and h3 3d?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  6. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    The NDJ6 was designed to work the H3-3D/H4-3D and was not compatible with the H3-2D gimbal. There is a work around by removing the spring from the tilt wheel on the NDJ6 controller allowing full tilt of the camera and remain where it was set.