Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

will P3 advance will accept Gopro

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Rui Nelson, Dec 9, 2015.

  1. Rui Nelson

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    its possible to replace advance 2.7k camera whit gopro ?
     
  2. Rui Nelson

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi have P3 advance but i really dont like the camera quality and i want to know if i can replace whit gopro camera ?
     
  3. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,365
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    Welcome to the forum.
    Sorry, no you can't do this.
    You can, Trade up, to a Phantom 3 Professional. ;-)

    RedHotPoker
     
  4. RJDMKV

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    If you don't like the camera on the P3A you are likely not going to like the one on the P3P since it only adds resolution which, contrary to what most people believe, is not equal to image quality. You could probably dismount the gimbal of the P3 and add a zenmuse that supports a gopro, creating some sort of frankenrig but its rather pointless since you wont be able to use lightbridge and all the other goodies the P3 comes with, also I don't think you'll find all the necessary connections for the gimbal on the motherboard and it would require a lot of DIY improvisation, on the other hand you could just think of selling the P3A and buying a P2 with a zenmuse that already supports the go pro...
     
    Rui Nelson likes this.
  5. Rui Nelson

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0

    Thanks
     
  6. Rui Nelson

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks
     
  7. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,365
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    @Rui Nelson,
    Try this Phantom GoPro bracket, on for size. ;-)
    Gimbal-Guard
    image.jpeg
    Just what the Dr. Ordered. Hahaha

    RedHotPoker
     
  8. CactusJackSlade

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    113
    I'm curious as to why you want to use a GoPro?

    I flew one of my spyder quads today which I have not done in a while... it has a GoPro4/Zenmuse gimbal etc.... Although nice I simply have come to hate the curved horizon of the GoPro. (that can be somewhat lessened in the medium or narrow view, and then corrected in video editing - but who wants to do all that??!)

    I also like the colors a LOT better on the P3P and the ability to adjust settings in flight - priceless.

    I'm actually in the other boat - I'd like to put a P3P camera/gimbal HD telemetry etc on my AD-1 spyder quad below:

    AD-1_H3-3D_Gimbal_03.jpg AD-1_H3-3D_Gimbal_02.jpg
     
  9. rene van der meer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    70
    The sensor on the P3A and P3P are identically. Its a Sony EXMOR 1/2.3” CMOS sensor Effective pixels: 12.4 M (total pixels: 12.76 M). So the spatial resolution of still images is identical. The differences are in the electronics to transfer the video.The P3P has faster electronics to transfer 4K video resolution. The P3A has a maximum of 2K7.
     
    #9 rene van der meer, Dec 10, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2015
  10. Rui Nelson

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0

    Hi Have a P2 whit fpv system+ Gopro 3 balck and i just got the P3A the quality on the P3A is Horrible compare whit the P2 + go pro 3 black
     
  11. rene van der meer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    70
    The Gopro has a similar (12 MP pixels) sensor but a fish eye lens. I would assume the P3A/P gives much better quality. Can you upload some examples to compare?