Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Wifi signal issue

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Ricky J., May 1, 2016.

  1. Ricky J.

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello everyone i had 149 fligjts on my P3. It just developed a weak signal transmission on my iphone. The pics i took was ok but in the screen on my iphone apears lines or kind a datorted see attached pic. Thanks in advance.[​IMG]


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. Cameronb1

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    New Zealand
    It looks like you may have over exposure warning turned on, and that makes zebras appear. Tap on menu, tap on the wrench, and see if over exposure warning is enabled. If it is, you can tap it to turn it off.
    Modern cameras use them to show overexposing. It's worth using it as it will show you when the video or photo is washed out :)
     
    MedinaTaylor likes this.
  3. Ricky J.

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well I did follow your advices and the over exposure was on so i'll try this in the morning. Thanks Cameronb1 i'll try this exposure settings.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  4. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Definitely overexposure-- or you can leave it on and when you get this, just turn down the exposure.
     
  5. Ricky J.

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  6. Ricky J.

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Cameronb1 just did a test flight with over exposure was off and it did solved my problem hehe. I'm no expert in camera settings Thanks again and happy flying


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
    Cameronb1 likes this.
  7. Ricky J.

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Problem fixed Thanks
     
  8. olemus

    Joined:
    May 14, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello everyone
    My Ph 3 Pro Wifi will nor show up on my Ipad.
    Last week it did, but at that time I was unable to calibrate the compass, so no go.
    I have tried "airplane mode" also no change.
    I get a red message "reformat recommended" how do I do this?.
     
  9. mdowney58

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    117
    Location:
    Mountain City, TN
    It would be best if you don't post your question in multiple threads. ...

    Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk
     
  10. Ricky J.

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Reformating sd card might erase all the frimware updates just update again. try reinstalling the dji app and do the whole procedure. The files might be corrupted. Sir i'm no expert on this there might be better answers. Hopefully this will fix it.
     
  11. Ricky J.

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    When u calibrate the compass its better to do that on an open field with no interference especially metal objects such as metal towers . This might help
     
  12. olemus

    Joined:
    May 14, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Ricky
    Now my compass is calibrated (clear field, thanks!), but now a new problem arizes: "Rc signal lost" and I'm stuck again....
    All help welcome...
     
  13. Procharged97

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    993
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Canterbury, CT
    Maybe try and rebind the rc to the bird....?
     
  14. olemus

    Joined:
    May 14, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried that as well, after about 5 seconds it loses the RC signal again...
     
  15. Procharged97

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    993
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Canterbury, CT
  16. Ricky J.

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    You mentioned that u are using apple meaning ipad or iphone try this to your apple device. Go to About scroll down to network settings and touch Reset all network settings. This is only a possible solution.