Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Why? Why? Why? not showing???

Discussion in 'Phantom 4 Discussion' started by Dacon Productions, May 17, 2016.

  1. Dacon Productions

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    281
    Location:
    Gilbert, Arizona
    P3P with original RC type B all are showing, no problem
    P4 with original RC all showing no problem.
    Now here is the problem:
    Any Phantoms (P3P and P4) paired with any other RC other than original, including Inspire RC type C, the aircraft version is not shown...P3P with P4 RC, P4 with P3P RC, P3P and P4 with Inspire RC.
    Yes, have deleted, installed, deleted, start, restart, paired, repaired, all the time is the same except when the original RC is paired.
    Has anybody paired an Inspire RC to P3P or P4 and have the same problem? This is the only issue, no FW, SW, generic mentioned to be installed. Going coo coo..

    Capture.PNG
     
  2. Mark The Droner

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    1,354
    Appears to me that it could be one of two things:

    1) It could be DJI has decided they're not going to allow mixing of controllers and aircraft, so they'll give you an "unknown" display when they see a mix, even if it's known.

    2) It could be a bug; the aircraft is not on the "list" of known aircrafts to use that RC, so rather than report the aircraft type, it's listed as unknown.

    The irony is, technically, the setup should work. But the software isn't letting you make it work.

    This thread here appears to be similar where he is trying to mix a controller with a different aircraft and things are going wrong for no apparent reason: FPV gone after changing to NPVT581 transmitter
     
  3. Dacon Productions

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    281
    Location:
    Gilbert, Arizona
    I wonder if anybody else has the same "problem" when pairing not native RC to the drone.
     
  4. John Locke

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    4,134
    Likes Received:
    1,672
    Location:
    Yorba Linda, CA
    Dacon, my Inspire RC does the same thing when paired to my P4. I think it's an app bug, and not a priority to DJI.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - showing Forum Date
Camera showing disconnected after resetting cache and reinstalling app Phantom 4 Help May 24, 2017
Geo system not showing on tablet General Discussion May 15, 2017
MPH display not showing any speed Phantom 4 Discussion May 1, 2017
Showing as in Hong Kong Flight Data Analysis Apr 27, 2017
Standard No WiFi SSID showing Phantom 3 Help Apr 14, 2017