Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Why have I got a plain sim?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Frankc, Jan 26, 2016.

  1. Frankc

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    137
    Location:
    Malvern, Worcestershire, England
    On the main page when you go into the flight sim, the motar board hat, where you can fly a heli sim around the place? When I look at mine its just a plain grey surface with a cobbled straight street effect. No grass, mountains, snow etc. Why?

    I was brushing up on my modes via Youtube to see what I might have missed and I came across this tutorial.


    On his big TV screen he has nice grass etc. Why have I just got plain old featureless grey surface? Ideas?
     
  2. Fat City

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    near Boston, MA
    Are you running on an Android device? I think the video uses the iOS version of the sim.
     
  3. Frankc

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    137
    Location:
    Malvern, Worcestershire, England
    Yep I am using Android. :( Still it works well in all other aspects.:D
     
  4. Rumbaar

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Yeah I was sad at the plain simulator.
     
  5. Phantomfreak

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2015
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    70
    Lol the grass looks great on my ipad.. but seriously I wish the sim had more features like buildings, but most of all I would want FPV view