Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Advanced Why does it need cellular & GPS?

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Sammynels, Jul 21, 2015.

  1. Sammynels

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    231
    Location:
    MA
    I've been reading all the threads about tablets and I'm confused as to why it needs cellular and a GPS antenna if everyone says you should cache maps via WiFi before leaving home for the area you will be flying in and then use Airplane Mode? Thanks!
     
  2. Roboionator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,729
    Likes Received:
    3,450
    You don't NEED cellular or GPS in your tablet.
    You can fly just fine without and if you want maps, it's easy to cache them at home and they'll be available when you fly.

    You need GPS in your tablet only to be able to reset your Phantom's home point to the tablet location.
    And if you have an Ipad, the only way to get GPS is to buy the cellular version.
     
  4. Sammynels

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    231
    Location:
    MA
    Ok, but can't you manually pick your RTH point on the map you cached (assuming you know where you are on the map) without using GPS to show you where you are?
     
  5. Sammynels

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    231
    Location:
    MA
    Are there any tablets that have GPS without cellular that you recommend?
    I know with the iPad, to get GPS you have to get cellular because the WiFi only version doesn't have the GPS antenna.
     
  6. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,729
    Likes Received:
    3,450
    Not that I'm aware of.
    But this is no problem for most flying.
    RTH to takeoff point is perfect for most uses.
    Many (most?) Android devices have GPS.
     
  7. Sammynels

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    231
    Location:
    MA
    Thank you SOOO much!!! I'm not going to be leaving my take off point by driving or boating around while flying. As long as it knows where it took off so it can RTH to that point, I don't need GPS or cellular!!
    Since everyone seems to prefer Apple products because they work better with the DJI app, I can pick up an iPad mini 2 for $129 on EBay.
    Thanks again!! Happy flying!!
     
  8. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,924
    Likes Received:
    5,573
    Location:
    US
    There are only two choices when resetting the home point -- both require GPS. You can reset the home point to the current position of the Phantom (which uses the Phantom's GPS). Or, you can reset the home point to your current location (which uses the GPS from your device). The second option will of course only work if you have GPS on your device.

    If you decide to go with an Apple device, you don't have to activate the cell service in order to use the GPS. You definitely must have a cellular model though.
     
    ems1016 likes this.
  9. ems1016

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Clinton, New York
    Since DHP doesn't (presently) automatically update periodically (as it was originally purported to do), you still have to remember to reset it periodically. Seems to me if its not automatic, there's no real advantage (presently) to using DHP over RTH, the latter of which also can be re- set periodically.