Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Why does everyone have different ranges

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Dan Torchio, May 19, 2016.

  1. Dan Torchio

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    I read stories of 1 mile, 2 miles, etc...On the DJI software it maxes out at 500m gor range...how are you all exceeding that?
     
  2. hudster

    Joined:
    May 15, 2016
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    West Pittston, Pa
    You must have some interference. Try changing the radio channel in the dji app.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  3. MasterBlaster

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    203
    Location:
    GA
    I think the 500m you are referring to is altitude limit. The 1mile, 2 mile, 9 mile, etc that is being talked about is distance..
    Distance will vary an many variables.
    Trees, houses, wifi signals, elevation changes, mods done to the antenna, etc.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  4. BVC

    BVC

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    182
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA / Dener, CO
    Read the manual. Clear as day in there
     
  5. hudster

    Joined:
    May 15, 2016
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    West Pittston, Pa
    I over looked the 500m you posted. That is an elevation limit Dji put in, i believe last year. People were taking their drones up too high, and instead of having the faa possibly putting in more regulation, Dji decided to put an elevation limit. If you want to test the distance, i would go somewhere that has low radio interference and limited population.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  6. hudster

    Joined:
    May 15, 2016
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    West Pittston, Pa
    Also, if you think the drone doesn't have a direct line of site, meaning behind something, your connection will be lost or degraded...


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  7. hudster

    Joined:
    May 15, 2016
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    West Pittston, Pa
  8. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,374
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    Everywhere is different. It depends on many things like location, signal noise in the airwaves, vegetation, moisture, etc. You also need to be able to understand the way the signals travel to and from your quad and how to "work" the TX. Keep experimenting, you'll get it. :)
     
  9. Rypper1

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    30
    Is the OP talking about the range limit that you can set (like beginner mode)? If so that limit can be turned off.
     
  10. MasterBlaster

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    203
    Location:
    GA
    Yep, make sure you turn Maximum Range OFF in the Go app. That is limiting your distance to 500m
     
  11. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,374
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    The way it is worded people might think they are unrestricting distance and not limiting it.
     
  12. MasterBlaster

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    203
    Location:
    GA
    Agreed Luv. It should be renamed/worded in the app


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app