Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional Why can't I record more than 4GB of footage on my 16GB card?

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Jonathan M Halley, Aug 3, 2015.

  1. Jonathan M Halley

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    I've run into an issue where I can only record 4GB of footage on the 16GB card (the one that came with the copter). At a certain point in the flight, my phone won't let me press the record button or change the mode to take pictures. Any ideas why this is happening? I have the Phantom 3 professional but am only shooting 1080p.
     
  2. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    reformat your card as exFat.
     
    johnnyu likes this.
  3. Jonathan M Halley

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    Do I do that within the flight app? That's how I've been reformatting for every flight.
     
  4. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    I don't recall. If you can't find the option there, just do it in your computer.
     
  5. RoyVa

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    2,246
    Likes Received:
    449
    Location:
    Virginia
    Try another sd card, they can go bad. You want one that is a class 10 . Better transfer of video. You don't need to format that often.
     
  6. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,921
    Likes Received:
    5,573
    Location:
    US
    Videos that are larger than 4GB will be split into multiple files. That should not prevent you from recording and/or taking photos though.
     
  7. jake88

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2015
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    7
    Reformat the card mate plug the SD into the pc then right hand click and then click format.if u can't see it then try right hand clicking then in properties somewhere...
     
    Mike Mauk likes this.