Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

where is the horizon reset exactly?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by passive jay, May 18, 2015.

  1. passive jay

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    89
    my horizon is off. I have done the compass calibration but I can not find the horizon reset. people say its in the settings but I have not had any luck finding it.
     
  2. Kingfish28

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2015
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    84
    Settings > Gimbal > Adjust Gimbal Roll
     
  3. passive jay

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    89
    where do you find settings? i looked all over for a settings that accessed the gimbal and cant find it
     
  4. NYRangers99

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Westchester County NY
    does your app page have a gear in the top right corner or 4 dots?
     
  5. F6Rider

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    346
    Location:
    Foothills Of The Sierra's, California
    Mode>Gimbal Icon>Adjust Gimbal Roll
    Depends on what app version and OS you're using.
     
    NYRangers99 likes this.
  6. NYRangers99

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Westchester County NY
    what f6rider said…I downloaded the app from the android app store and couldn't find the settings…I deleted it and downloaded it from the dii site and found everything to adjust gimbal
     
  7. passive jay

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    89
    a gear
     
  8. F6Rider

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    346
    Location:
    Foothills Of The Sierra's, California
    NYRangers99 likes this.
  9. NYRangers99

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Westchester County NY
    F6rrider is right passive jay, thats what I had, I deleted the app and downloaded it from the dji website, now i found everything in the settings…you using android?
     
  10. passive jay

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    89
    I am using android. thats actually what I did first but it would not connect, just said usb disconnected no matter what I did, so I went to the app store and downloaded that one. I will erase the app and try again, hopefully I will have more luck with it this time.
     
  11. nikon.

    Joined:
    May 2, 2015
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    10
    App in playstore is 'useless'. Use the apk package from the DJI website.
    Be sure you enabled USB-debugging and set USB-mode to PTP.
     
  12. passive jay

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    89

    I have usb debugging enabled.. whats this about usb mode in PTP?
     
  13. nikon.

    Joined:
    May 2, 2015
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    10
    Add the botom bar, you can swipe down when connected and set the usb option to PTP (photo). Normally it's connected by MTP (media), but with my controller and tablet only the PTP option works.