Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Where is CE and FCC selection?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by rockhoundrob, Mar 20, 2015.

  1. rockhoundrob

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA
    I was reading the manual and one option I saw was CE / FCC selection.

    Where is this and what is the difference? Is it FCC for the USA and CE for Europe?

    I do see that CE is 400 meters and FCC is 800 meters.
     
  2. KC@UAV-Outlet

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, FCC is for the US and CE is for Europe.
     
  3. Monte55

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,198
    Likes Received:
    517
    Location:
    Raymore Missouri
    That didn't answer his question totally
     
  4. jumanoc

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    700
    Likes Received:
    8
    If you turn to the right (gently) the low most pot inside back of your TX, it will set FCC, and to the left most will set CE. Use RC Assistant for check it. Don't know which TX model you have so here there area some help videos:

    [youtube]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gpG_l9wAK_0[/youtube]
    [youtube]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N8-Gq1klFKY[/youtube]
     
  5. Cyclone

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    130
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    You'll know if you have FCC selected as you get 2 beeps when turning the transmitter on.
     
  6. rockhoundrob

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA
    Ah HA! OK if it's those "BEEPS" I need to get my son to listen (I am deaf!) lol !

    So 2 beeps, its FCC... how many for CE?

    Thanks ! But why 400 meters for CE and 800 for FCC? why not make ALL TX FCC so everything is 800 meters?

    My son says it THREE beeps !! I have a Phantom 2 V2 . The TX is the kind that has the dial on the top left corner for gimbal control.

    HOPE this still means its FCC !
     
  7. Hughie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    141
    Location:
    Leeds, United Kingdom
    Because different countries have different limits on the amount of power you are allowed to transmit.

    Mine does three too, and as far as I know mine is CE, and is also a P2 V2, so these are 2.4Ghz. It could be that 5.8Ghz are 1 and 2, and 2.4 Ghz are 3 and 4.
     
  8. Uptowndisco2

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2014
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    9
    You can only change the 5.8Ghz the 2.4Ghz cannot be changed. I never knew this until
    I talked to my local Dji dealer .
     
  9. Hughie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    141
    Location:
    Leeds, United Kingdom
    And in the UK the CE setting limits the Tx to 25mw - which is the maximum allowed by law at that frequency.
     
  10. rockhoundrob

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA
    I thought I saw a calibration procedure on Youtube and it showed you can select CE or FCC.

    I have look at all the Assistant screens and can't find it!

    Does anyone know where it is?
     
  11. Narrator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    And it sucks here in Oz where they have us use CE. :(
     
  12. rockhoundrob

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA
    Well that's the thing... I am in Oklahoma (USA)

    I just want to know if my Phantom is FCC or CE! I want to fly at least 1/2 mile!
     
  13. rockhoundrob

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA
    I think I found the answer....

    I looked at the bottom of my TX and it says "FCC IC: XXXXXXXXXXXX"
    and "This device complies with part 15 of the FCC rules."

    So good to know I have 1/2 mile range!