Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional Whats the secret to using the DJI Go built in map?

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by SkynetOne, Jun 10, 2016.

  1. SkynetOne

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Silverdale , WA.
    What's the secret to using the DJI Go built in map?

    I have a Phantom 3 Profession. I just bought a Samsung J3 cell phone with data, gps and wifi, running Android 5 OS. I installed the DJI Go app , have an account....go outside, get a gps lock from the drone and the phone.

    However.....the map's lettering is in chinese and when you zone in from 'earth view'....the map is blank and grid lines.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. SkynetOne

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Silverdale , WA.
    I googled DJI Go map app...read something about leaving everything on near a wifi and letting the DJI Go build a map cache.

    It's been over 45 minutes and still, nothing seems to be 'updating' the map.
     
  3. rockydog

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    251
    Location:
    London UK
    In your General Settings you need to disable Calibrate Coordinates for Mainland China, and turn on Cache Map in the Background.
     
  4. SkynetOne

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Silverdale , WA.
    General Settings --- Calibrate Map Coordinates for Mainland China ..---found that and now it is turned off.

    turn on Cache Map in the Background. ---- Where is that located? Not seeing it under General Settings.
     
  5. rockydog

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    251
    Location:
    London UK
    On my screen it's directly under the one you've turned off, but that's on a tablet running IOS. I think on the Android version, the maps cache automatically...Connect to wi-fi with the GO app open, and your maps should start to load...scroll round the area you want to fly, and the map should start to populate.
     
  6. SkynetOne

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Silverdale , WA.
    ".Connect to wi-fi with the GO app open, and your maps should start to load...scroll round the area you want to fly, and the map should start to populate. ""

    Done that...... no mapping population.
     
  7. rockydog

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    251
    Location:
    London UK
    I've just opened the GO app on a Nexus 7 and the maps load automatically Both the China references are turned off, and I've got Show Flight Route enabled, although that shouldn't make any difference to the maps loading.

    Hope you get it sorted
     
  8. rockydog

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    251
    Location:
    London UK
    Just a quick thought... is Google Maps installed on your phone? If not, that could be your problem.
     
  9. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    Can you load the google maps app?
     
  10. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    Yes you could turn off google services (to fix another problem) but it disabled the mapping.
    Could be this...
     
  11. SkynetOne

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Silverdale , WA.
    Both the China references are turned off __


    Both??? What is the other?
    I only know of the "Calibrate Map Coordinates for Mainland China "
     
  12. SkynetOne

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Silverdale , WA.
    Google maps loads & finds my current location just fine.
     
  13. rockydog

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    251
    Location:
    London UK
    In my version of the GO app in the General Settings, in the Map section it has 3 lines..top line is Enable Amap? (For China Mainland)...next line is Calibrate Map Coordinates (For Mainland China)....third line is Show Flight Route.

    I'm running version 2.8.1 of the GO app. on a Nexus 7
     
  14. Shanester76

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I recently had the same problem with the grid lines and the chinese writing on a new tab e,dont know what i did to fix it though. I know i was trying the inland china map thing,but it didnt seem to change anything. After a day or two it seemed to fix itself.