Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

What's the best flying options when sight is blocked ?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by AAC, Nov 12, 2014.

  1. AAC

    AAC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    My friend asks me to take aerial video of his lakeside facing house but there are 100 ft high tall trees between house and lake side.
    I know I can manually fly it high and set it to GS waypoints flying paths around his house and lake for easy job.
    However, GS Waypoints mode is not able to fly and recording video horizontally (left-right-left-right) along lakeside after flying over tall tree in front of house. Then, I can think of Course Lock flying under GPS mode but what can I do if signal between RC and PV2+ are blocked by tall tree while it's flying behind trees and I lose sight with the bird ?
    If signal is lost but GPS remains at least 6, can I click fail safe to bring it home ? how to lift my bird way up to get rid of 100 ft tree on its way home automatically ?
     
  2. erikgraham

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2014
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    New York and Philadelphia
    I'm sure that others will chime in with a technical solution, but in the example you described, I'd just get a boat/canoe.

    You can launch the vision plus from land so that it will fail safe return to home on land if something goes wrong, but then zip out on the lake where you will have a clear line of site.

    Oh and set your return to home altitude way above those 100 foot trees (versus the 65 foot default)
     
  3. AAC

    AAC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh and set your return to home altitude way above those 100 foot trees (versus the 65 foot default)

    I know I need to do that but how ? Once I click down to failsafe, it returns automatically, do I have the option to adjust altitude ? I never do it before. please advise.
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,826
    Likes Received:
    5,543
    Location:
    US
    You need to set the RTH altitude before it enters into fail safe mode. It's best to do that before you take off.

    And, keep in mind that the RTH altitude is the altitude at the home point -- and not the location where the fail safe kicks in. So, if you're flying in an area where there is a hill, you'd probably want to set the RTH altitude from the ground at the home point to the top+ of the tallest point of the hill.
     
  5. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,707
    Likes Received:
    3,430
    Simple ... reset your home point to a safe altitude above the trees.
    Fly to the desired height above your safe home point - S2 switch 5 times - watch for fast flashing green to confirm.
     
  6. happydays

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,845
    Likes Received:
    655
    Location:
    Warrenpoint, Ireland
    You can set the RTH height in the Assistant Software - or (I believe) via the app on the settings page.
     
  7. Mopar Bob

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    Also, turn off the new feature "dynamic home point", otherwise you might find the copter landing in the lake.
     
  8. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,826
    Likes Received:
    5,543
    Location:
    US
    I haven't tried this, but I read this no longer works with the latest software/firmware.

    The current DJI smartphone app has a "Current RTH Altitude" settings in the "Settings" section. This can only be set while connected to the Phantom though.
     
  9. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,236
    Likes Received:
    1,611
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL

    That would be very poor indeed.

    What are P2nv pilots supposed to do?
     
  10. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,826
    Likes Received:
    5,543
    Location:
    US
    Set the RTH altitude to something higher than the planned flight prior to takeoff?
     
  11. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,236
    Likes Received:
    1,611
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    Well the 'companion' problem to that is re-setting the home point location in flight. ;)

    Any suggestions for that one? :lol:
     
  12. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,826
    Likes Received:
    5,543
    Location:
    US
    Set the RTH altitude to the distance from the lowest point you'll be flying to the highest+ possible point. It's not rocket science ;)
     
  13. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,236
    Likes Received:
    1,611
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    No you're right, it's not rocket science nor did you answer the question.

    How do you then reset the Home Lock location or position in fight then?

    And to be clear-er... not the altitude.

    As I said before, they are 'companions'.
     
  14. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,826
    Likes Received:
    5,543
    Location:
    US
    Since the new dynamic home point feature resets your home point to the GPS location of your smartphone every 2 seconds, I'm assuming that means your home point will be at your current location on the ground.

    To answer your question, you might need to downgrade your firmware.
     
  15. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,236
    Likes Received:
    1,611
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    Ok I admit I vectored this thread...
    ...but my original comment was basically in response to the fact that someone stated the S2 option to reset the RTH height may be gone in 3.08.

    I then said, basically, that sucks for P2nv pilots then.

    So I guess this fact (P2nv) got lost in discussion.

    If the S2 is disabled there is no recourse for P2nv pilots to reset the Home Point in flight.

    I hope you understand what I'm saying.
     
  16. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,826
    Likes Received:
    5,543
    Location:
    US
    Right -- I'm following.

    It does suck that they removed the feature to reset the home point to a point above the ground. The point that I was trying to make though is you probably don't need that feature if you properly set your "Current RTH Altitude" before you take off.
     
  17. Wldwsel

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just reset my RTH altitude to 100ft in 3.08. Haven't tested it yet cause I still hit trees on every flight.

    I have a 500 acre field that just baled cotton next door, so I'm going over there tomorrow to fly without trees (quad magnets!).

    fly safe

    WW
     
  18. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,236
    Likes Received:
    1,611
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    First, I don't know that it's true (S2 disable).

    Second, you're NOT following... it's not about the altitude- it's the location, location, location!
    (X-Y, Lat. - Long., etc.)

    Peace out.
    (No hard feelings BTW)
     
  19. MapMaker53

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    873
    Likes Received:
    160
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    I just flew yesterday with the latest firmware and established my home point by toggling S2 five times and got the rapid confirmation flashes. Works the same as it always has.
     
  20. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,236
    Likes Received:
    1,611
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    Thanks. ;)

    I would have been surprised to find they had disabled it.