Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

What's going on?

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal' started by aggiesrwe03, Jan 22, 2015.

  1. aggiesrwe03

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    College Station, Texas
    I recently changed my phantom 2's body, after getting back in place I have this going on with the final. Any ideas? https://vimeo.com/117554087
     
  2. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,374
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    I assume you have gone through and re-calibrated everything. That was always the cause the few times I had gimbal issues. Does the gimbal check out OK in the assistant program?
     
  3. aggiesrwe03

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    College Station, Texas
    I have a mac... No Gimbal assistant program for me, but yes everything else is calibrated.
     
  4. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,374
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    Your going to need to borrow a PC or set up your Mac with BootCamp, Parallels or fusion and a copy of Windows OS. I usually borrow my work PC as my house is all Mac. Those Zenmuse are touchy beast.
     
  5. mlsantos28

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
     

    Attached Files:

  6. mlsantos28

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Try resetting the gimbal with the phantom on by pressing the two buttons shown in the pic and wait for the red light on the left part of the plate.thats what i did when that happened to me.( credits to the owner of the pic )