Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

What's going on here? Broken remote?

Discussion in 'Phantom 1 Help' started by Nunner, Aug 23, 2013.

  1. Nunner

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, I purchased a phantom this week from quadrocopter.com and got it today. I have watched all the preflight videos and have also installed the new firmware as recommended in the in the start up manual.

    I turn on my remote, i then plug in the battery to the unit. It beeps and goes though the normal startup.
    I'm then shown a yellow and red light to recalibrate the compass. I then switch the gps/atti switch 10 times quickly as shown in the video. Nothing happens.

    When i try and fire up the motors nothing happens. Am I missing something?

    Nothing seems to make the unit respond to the remote. Any suggestions? Am I missing something?

    Thanks!

    -luke
     
  2. Gizmo3000

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,859
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sherman Oaks, CA
    When you connect to the NAZA, you might want to verify that the remote is connecting to the Phantom.
     
  3. runnerman

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    This will make you a little nervous, but unscrew the back cover and make sure that the solders are secure in the top left and right hand corners where the switches are. The should be three maroon wires soldered to the back of each switch. Hope this helps
     
  4. Nunner

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the responses.

    I downgraded the firmware to 3.0 and the transmitter worked. I then upgraded back to 3.16 and it continued working. However I have a new issue. No matter what I do the unit doesn't have enough thrust to leave the ground.

    The propellers are on properly, I have recalibrated the transmitter, and done the advanced IMU recalibration.

    The unit acts the same under 3.0, 3.14, and 3.16 firmware. Anyone have an idea of what could be going on?
    Should i just return this one for a replacement?

    Here's a video of what's going on: http://youtu.be/GBtjJMosLNU

    Thanks friends!
     
  5. Nunner

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the response Gizmo3k

    Done and all is calibrated properly according to the Naza software. :|
     
  6. Glockindahaus

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    2
    Did you check to make sure the correct craft was selected in the NAZA software? A lot of people are having that issue with the firmware upgrades. (Myself included)
     
  7. rampage42

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Should be set to PPM.
     
  8. SCADAMON

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2013
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    9
    Did you take the top off before attaching your props?
    I don't see the RED stickers showing front. they should line up with the RED LEDs.
    If you took the top off and put it back on even 90 deg out your props will not be on the correct motors if you are following the diagram on the top of the shell.
    I almost did that before my first flight but caught myself. :lol:
     
  9. Nunner

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply.

    No... I chose not to put the included stickers on the unit. :)
     
  10. SCADAMON

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2013
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    9
    So did you ever get things going??? ;)