Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

What does this mean?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Turbazz, Jun 16, 2015.

  1. Turbazz

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    UK. Leicester.
    today before my flight had a few error messages.. They flashed up on the screen I can't remember exactly how they were worded but something like this.

    Bad or Too much compass noise restart... The second was MS card error..

    I restarted twice and they cleared.

    I am not running the latest firmware. I still have the second last updates.

    I did a 2 km out and 5 km total flight straight after absolutely fine!
     
  2. Mal_PV2_Ireland

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    1,230
    Location:
    Dublin Ireland
    Just a bit of advice, it's not very wise to do a 2km after a warning flashes up that you can't remember exactly what it was. Landing straight away and doing full calibration and firmware updates would be a much better idea. If you lose your p3 because you didn't heed warnings I'm afraid you won't have a leg to stand on. Update, calibrate and fly a few batteries close by to make sure everything is ok before doing flights like that again
     
    Turbazz likes this.
  3. Turbazz

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    UK. Leicester.

    I didnt Head out straightaway. I observed how the Phantom was flying,and when I was happy with it and all was okay i flew out. Obviously I am aware of what you're telling me thanks.

    Does anybody know what the errors mean
     
    #3 Turbazz, Jun 16, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2015
    Mal_PV2_Ireland likes this.
  4. envisionabove

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,036
    Likes Received:
    387
    Location:
    Tim in San Diego
    ? means question

    Too much compass noise ( your in a bad area with disturbance )

    MS card error ( Your SD card has an error do a scan on your computer )

    Google Makes me Smart!
     
  5. Turbazz

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    UK. Leicester.
    Thanks!

    We should sign out from this forum and just use Google, hopefully if we all do it this site will close down soon.
     
    atxpilot and Mal_PV2_Ireland like this.
  6. Mal_PV2_Ireland

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    1,230
    Location:
    Dublin Ireland
    Haha well said :)
     
    Turbazz likes this.
  7. Mal_PV2_Ireland

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    1,230
    Location:
    Dublin Ireland
    That is pretty unhelpful in fairness :)
     
  8. Turbazz

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    UK. Leicester.
    Psht Americans ey! Lol

    Nah its ok now I know what it means and so will others! I did kind of assume it meant that just needed reassurance.
     
  9. Mal_PV2_Ireland

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    1,230
    Location:
    Dublin Ireland
    Haha be careful because there's more good ones than bad one on here and they'll turn on ya for slagging them, and then I'll have to join in with them ;)
     
  10. Turbazz

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    UK. Leicester.

    Your Irish my friend! Haha. i Will have a glass of Guinness on you!
     
    Mal_PV2_Ireland likes this.
  11. Mal_PV2_Ireland

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    1,230
    Location:
    Dublin Ireland
    What do you mean on me? You're paying :D
     
  12. envisionabove

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,036
    Likes Received:
    387
    Location:
    Tim in San Diego
    Make it a Scotch for me, Glasgow
    Make it a Pint for my Wife London Non-US-Green Carder
     
    Turbazz likes this.
  13. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,227
    Likes Received:
    914
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    It would have been a MSU_card error which means put it on the ground and go through the Compass Calibration whether it says it needs it or not. You were extremely lucky to not have had a fly-away.
     
  14. Turbazz

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    UK. Leicester.

    I think it May have picked some interference up? When i restarted it, I was in more open ground.

    How would this have been a fly way? I restarted it then the message cleared. then i checked it out in flight for a few mins. All was fine so I continued
     
  15. YolevonALLin

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2014
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    79
    Yeah not sure why he eluded that you did anything wrong... Its not fair for a 1500 product to have an error, you do what it SAYS to fix it, and then it works, then fly it, but somehow you did something wrong? It's absurd the bugs that are coming up with the new update. Infuriating.

    Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk