Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

What do I need for an FPV Set-up?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by regdawg, Oct 27, 2015.

  1. regdawg

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    I'm getting my Phantom 2 (standard) in a couple of days along with an H3-3D gimbal. I have a gopro that I will be using with this as well. I'm really interested in a FPV set-up either with a screen or with goggles/glasses. I'm new to the quad hobby so not sure exactly what I'll need. I don't have thousands to spend so hoping for a budget set-up.

    Any suggestions or advice is appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  2. kenjancef

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    237
    Location:
    East Providence, RI
    750r and SilverStone641 like this.
  3. 750r

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,226
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Pa, USA
    Welcome to the forum .
    Everything Ken said + I would add a good set of antennas I never had good luck with the rubber Duckys .
     
  4. kenjancef

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    237
    Location:
    East Providence, RI
    Yea, was going to suggest something for the antennas and forgot... sorry... antennas are a funny subject because it seems not everyone has the same configuration... I started with these:

    FatShark SpiroNET antennas

    I put one on my ImmersionRC 600, and one on my Black Pearl. Then I got this:

    ImmersionRC SpiroNET 5.8GHz CP Patch Antenna

    I put that on the Black Pearl as well. Took it out yesterday, and it worked very well. I had some significant interference issues up until I got the patch antenna. Putting the Black Pearl on a tripod helped out a lot of people as well.
     
  5. regdawg

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    Ken, I noticed in your sig you use an h4-3D gimbal with a hero 4. Will a hero 4 work with an h3-3D gimbal as well? Do u know?
     
  6. SteveMann

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,977
    Likes Received:
    653
    Location:
    Westford, MA
    Mine does. Phantom 2 NV, Zenmuse H3-3D gimbal and a GoPro Hero 4 Black.
     
  7. kenjancef

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    237
    Location:
    East Providence, RI
    I _think_ so, but I'm not sure. I thought I had heard that there would be some sort of balance issue. Forum member Jason knows something about this I think, so maybe he'll see this and chime in. Sorry, but I don't want to be wrong for you...
     
  8. kenjancef

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    237
    Location:
    East Providence, RI
    Well there ya go... :)
     
  9. redmoe

    redmoe Guest

    If you want to save a buck on the transmitter eachine make a good one in the $20 range.
     
  10. momoshiro

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
  11. regdawg

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
  12. kenjancef

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    237
    Location:
    East Providence, RI
    I can't say whether it's the best, but it's the one a lot people seem to use. I use it, and it works very well for me, paired up with the right antennas...
     
  13. regdawg

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    Well better to stay with whats working for everyone
     
  14. regdawg

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    Can anyone recommend a mount for the Black Pearl to the DJI controller?
     
  15. regdawg

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    What interference issues do you have by not using the upgraded anntennas?
     
  16. Clipper707

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2014
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    327
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
  17. kenjancef

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    237
    Location:
    East Providence, RI
    I know this probably won't help, but I use this one:

    DJI Controller Flysight Black Pearl Mount

    I printed it myself, works pretty well.
     
  18. kenjancef

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    237
    Location:
    East Providence, RI
    For some reason I was getting interference, lines on the screen. It would start even before takeoff, then get progressively worse the further away I got. But now with the antennas I have it works very well. I also saw the video on antenna orientation, in relation to the type of antennas you have. It's floating around this site somewhere in a bunch of different threads, I don't have the link handy, sorry...
     
  19. regdawg

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    So the spironet antenna's I purchased won't fit onto the Black Pearl. Both ends have the metal piece in the middle. Do I need an adapter or something?
     
  20. 750r

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,226
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Pa, USA
    Yes you got the wrong end when ordering not a problem you need something like in link this was just a quick search you might be able to find a better deal . Just a side note in the link $4.50 for one not 2 like in pic .
    http://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B00CVQ3XLY/ref=pd_aw_sim_147_1?ie=UTF8&dpID=415vAeFknWL&dpSrc=sims&preST=_AC_UL100_SR100,97_&refRID=1NXMB1AMXHVP4B2P6KA0