Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

What a mess DJI has made!!

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by Nascarwings, Feb 2, 2015.

  1. Nascarwings

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just put mine back in the box till DJI gets this mess fixed!!!....I updated and now nothing works, app will not show how many sat's are locked , ground station (fails to connect), then the app crashes!...I guess sales must be down.....so ill wait till spring to see how things go...:(
     
  2. Utopia Texas

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brookshire And Galveston, Texas
    I will not be updating for quite a while as my Vision+ Version 3 works great now And I do not want the hassles encountered by this new update. I plan to calibrate when necessary with my computer NOT connected to the Internet so I don't accidentally get the dreaded newer software. Yes, It's a huge mess and my next quad will be another brand....not DJI.
     
  3. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    They do have history with this sort of problem - never wise to jump in immediately they release new firmware.
    It will all work eventually! - but very frustrating if you have something planned and can't use it, or worse they potentially create a situation where your chance of crashing is increased.
     
  4. rbhamilton

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    13
    Well just my luck. I figured everything was calm and cool because I hadn't heard a word in weeks about bad software. So this weekend I did some repair work and updated everything.

    Maybe I got lucky and got my update done just before the new version? Everything seems to be working well enough.

    So what version is the problem?
     
  5. clayton4115

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia
    pity there arent many good competitors out there with the ability to do things with the dji phantom such as hacked ground station and wifi boosterm
     
  6. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,234
    Likes Received:
    915
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    Just so you know ahead of time....Once dji receives your quad they will have it 3-4 weeks before sending it back to you. They have mine now.
     
  7. motobob

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2014
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northern VA, USA
    maybe try it again.. mine worked fine, no issues; only enhancements if you are talking about 3.10.
     
  8. general01

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    4
    I ain't updating till I know for a fact the bugs are worked out
    No way am I not going to be able to fly when both my
    Phantoms have worked great from the day I got them
     
  9. Nascarwings

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Looks like DJI is doing some work on the updade because Ver 3.10 is not available on their site....gee lets see what they give us after totally screwing up 3.10...grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr!!!!....I bet the dji had a back log of parts they had to get rid of...;(....if you have 3.10 better keep it on the ground or go back to 3.08....or you will be ordering parts..;)
     
  10. ToThePoint

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2014
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium
    Checked your statement and its true, how to go back to 3.08 ?
    Life chat is also disappeared from DJi website, odd.
     
  11. justin00

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,143
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Australia
    I looked on DJI site and they still says 3.10 is the new one to use... ? Are you saying it will not update to 3.10 anymore ???
     
  12. Nascarwings

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    as of an hour ago...if you go into you dji assistant and plug your phantom in it will update to 3.08 but not 3.10 its gone ....mine will not show any ground station at all ...just the cam works on there app (iso)...some people it works some people it does not....its almost like some people got the 25 km no fly zone and some got a 25000000 km no fly zone...;(
     
  13. Mopar Bob

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    That's is the problem: the lack of good competition. It is obvious DJI is aware of that because they introduce 1 screw up after another. Even in their latest wonder, the Inspire. I went out to their site and they have issues with the motor frames oscillating because of poor fitting joints; props flying off; auto takeoff causing the craft to crash into obstacles. If only DJI would test their stuff instead of having the owners do the testing. But that doesn't seem to be happening. Not until an adequate competitor comes along.
     
  14. GSSP

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2014
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    21
    same here as many, my **** works and will never plug her into the internet again....
     
  15. BillH

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    35
    I feel fortunate Apple took mine back, and you can bet I won't be sucked into this can of worms again.