Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Weak Remote Signal "solution" + Questions

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by ShoRotten, Dec 11, 2015.

  1. ShoRotten

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    9
    Hello everyone.

    When you reach(if you do) alltitude of 500 meters with your P3S, how do you go up? Do you go at once? Or slowly slowly?
    Cause i always had a problem going up, my max was 200 meters, not even. After i was getting weak remote signal and rth.
    So today i tried this, went up as much as i could, which was around 160 meters, and after, did a little by little. went slowly 10-15 meters up, and the moment i started to get weak remote signal, i would move the bird, a bit forward or backward, also slowly, until it wouldn't catch green signal again. after it did, i would go slowly again 10-15 meters, until next weak signal alert and so on, until i reached 350 meters, which was my max set in the settings.
    1) Is it how you all do, with your standards, adv and pros? Or still something wrong with my Standard.

    When i flew away for around 400 meters from me, it lost a signal, very strangely. It went all grey, and connection between remote and bird was lost. The screen was grey. This lasted for like 10-15 seconds, i was panicking, i walked around and signal got renewed.
    I have a question, what would happen, if signal wouldn't get renewed?
    Cause as i understood, the bird wasn't doing the RTH, eventhough it was in the Failsafe settings. Because after it reconnected, it was still at the same place where it lost signal.
    2) So, why does the GREYING Out happen? And how to avoid it?
     
  2. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    The range with the Standard is not the same as the Pro or the Advanced...
     
  3. Twistedladle

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have a standard and so far the highest I've gotten with it has been 180m. That was almost right above me, which I now know isn't the best spot to test the altitude. The app said I was disconnected and the transmitter signal was gone. Then it said my return to home had timed out. So I pulled down on the throttle stick and happy as **** I finally saw it a minute or so later. Idk what the max altitude is but I know it's better to do it from a decent distance in front of you
     
  4. P.Lindblom

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    Märsön, Sweden
    When I did my 500m climb I was pretty much directly below the Phantom. I kept my antenna horizontal.

     
    Exellaus likes this.
  5. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,652
    Likes Received:
    5,705
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Na but it's catching up 2.6 miles.jpg tongue_smiley3.gif
     
  6. ShoRotten

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    9
    I am talking about Standard and how to solve the altitude issue. What does pro or adv have to do with it.
     
  7. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,652
    Likes Received:
    5,705
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Yes you are but you included this in your post
     
  8. ShoRotten

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    9
    I see what caused the mistake. I meant is that how you go up on high altitude on other vwrsions as well?
     
  9. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,652
    Likes Received:
    5,705
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    All 3 will go 500 meters high if working right and you have your settings right and you do it right .
    I don't because it's not safe here and I go long .
     
  10. ShoRotten

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    9
    Thats the whole point. I am saying, how do you reach your HiGh altitudes? Slowly slowly without losing signals or not?
     
  11. P.Lindblom

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    Märsön, Sweden
    You don't have to go slowly to maintain a strong signal. A properly working DJI Phantom 3 should be able to go full throttle all the way up to 500m without any issues.
     
    ShoRotten likes this.
  12. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,652
    Likes Received:
    5,705
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    When I do go high I watch my signal bars and go as fast as I can.
    Remember it takes longer to come down than go up.
    You are not going to do well going straight up.
    It's trial and error. See what works the best for you as there is no set
    Way to do it.
     
  13. ShoRotten

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    9
    Thank you! Thats what i was asking!)
     
  14. Dargo

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Your antenna is supposed to be so that if your quad is a wall your antenna is parallel. So straight above you, antenna should be straight out, if out in front of you, antenna straight up with controller aimed at quad. Once I found this out I have far less weak or loss of signal instances, and have no trouble reaching 500 meters altitude.