Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional "Weak RC Signal" before motors even armed?

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Australis5, Sep 5, 2015.

  1. Australis5

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    FL
    The last few times I've gone to fly, I'm getting "Weak RC Signal" before takeoff. I've tried the antennas in different positions (pointing straight out from the controller, 90 degrees to the P3, 45 degree angle), and I'm getting the same error. So, I'll power down the bird, controller, app, restart...and eventually after playing a while I get Safe To Fly GPS. What is that? I'm like 8 or 9 feet away. Everything seems fine in flight, and it doesn't seem to occur again...but it's got me worried and staying close to home. Anybody experienced anything similar? Is it anything to worry about?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    A weak RC signal is just that-- after your reboot, you state "that eventually after playing a while" I get Safe To Fly GPS. Do you mean after flying awhile?? If you are getting that message with the aircraft close to you, it should be a concern-- sounds like you your receiver in the Phantom my have an issue. Haven't seen that complaint before on the forum and it is not a common occurrence.
     
  3. Farmer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Northland, New Zealand
    I have exprienced a few "lost connection" just on take off then it comes back on.
    Lag with recording video and photos.
    Think its the App (ios)
     
  4. Australis5

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    FL
    Yes, I do get the "Weak RC Signal" message before takeoff with the P3 close to me, and it won't even allow takeoff. The strange thing is, once the problem is resolved after a restart or 2, and I can get it airborne, it doesn't occur again. Just when the aircraft is on the ground. Hoping whatever it is would maybe be resolved with tomorrows app & firmware update
     
  5. Nstrong48

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2015
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Milan, MI
    Ive found that if i start the RC before the P3 I get the weak RC signal everytime. at most 3 bars i will get. If i start the P3 first it works like a charm. just got this yesterday
     
  6. EPT160

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2015
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Australia
    Just try moving further away from the P3. Also change your angle slightly to the side and see if that helps.

    I think sometimes you can be to close at take off and up to 20 meters.
     
  7. Nstrong48

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2015
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Milan, MI
    yea i tried its not it. If i start the RC first i just flatout cannot get a clean lock on(clean signal) to the bird
     
  8. Nstrong48

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2015
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Milan, MI
    i probably need to relink
     
  9. curso88

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello
    I have occasionally 3 times the same problem in my Phantom 3 Profesional. I restart the RC and Phantom 3 and everything seems fine in flight, but I worried too. Any solution?

    Regards
     
  10. curso88

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello
    I have occasionally 3 times the same problem in my Phantom 3 Profesional. I restart the RC and Phantom 3 and everything seems fine in flight, but I worried too. Any solution?

    Regards
     
  11. Nstrong48

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2015
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Milan, MI
    yea exactly the same as me. I have started a support ticket. Ill let you know how it goes
     
  12. Fortastor

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    My app shows no signal. Never has shown a signal and never seen the real time flight view.
     
  13. curso88

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yesterday I had the same error when turn on my Phantom 3, but but a moment later, the full RC signal was recovered. I captured the screen of the problem. I have started a support ticket too to ask if this random anomaly when I turn on my bird is normal.
     

    Attached Files:

    #13 curso88, Oct 20, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2015
  14. Poundofnuts

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    34
    I've been sitting at "no signal" since the latest updates. Between 1.4 and the last two DJI GO updates, my phantom has been flying like a lead balloon. ImageUploadedByPhantomPilots1445586864.539559.jpg
     
  15. curso88

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello. I have the latest Craft and RC firmware. I recordad this video with the problem:

     
    #15 curso88, Oct 23, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2015
  16. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    No 1-- you have it inside
    it is connecting and going to Safe to Fly non GPS in Atti mode with 6 satellites.
    You may not get enough satellites in side to get the green Safe to Fly GPS Mode.

    Mine does the same thing--- probably nothing wrong-- It has to aquire at least 8 satellites to get the green GPS Icon
    Take it outside and go through the same and you should get a green Safe to fly icon. You are showing full rc and video signal
    Looks good to me.
     
  17. curso88

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    The problem seems to occur when the phantom 3 is turn on too close to the transmitter. Moreover, in my house there are many strong interference. Now it seems to work correctly in outdoors

    Regards