Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Waypoint Altitude

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by DFdigital, Nov 23, 2015.

  1. DFdigital

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a video shot I need to take at 4ft off the ground, only way to get this shot is to fly using waypoints, plus I want to use them for the precise speed and path I need. But I cannot set waypoints below 10ft or something, it also gives me a warning. is there a way to override this, I need to fly lower.
     
  2. BigAl07

    BigAl07 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    2,362
    Likes Received:
    1,265
    Location:
    Western North Carolina
    As far as I understand it this is hardcoded into the code as a safety precaution to allow for "variations".
     
  3. DFdigital

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    **** really... there is no override? It's a big deal not to be able to fly at human head height for a lot of projects we do.
     
  4. BigAl07

    BigAl07 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    2,362
    Likes Received:
    1,265
    Location:
    Western North Carolina
    I'm not saying it's impossible I'm just not aware of an over ride. Even 3rd part aps have to start at a min altitude. If I get time to test AirNest tonight I will see just how low I can initiate it and let you know.
     
  5. DFdigital

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    never heard of AirNest, thanks for the help bud. I'm on Android though, don't know what apps are on both.
     
  6. BigAl07

    BigAl07 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    2,362
    Likes Received:
    1,265
    Location:
    Western North Carolina
    This thread may help:
    Neat new App | DJI Phantom Forum


    Right now (with plans to migrate in the future) it's just iOS. I've seen it mentioned several times they are planning to change that soon. Once the iOS version is fine tuned etc they will probably work on the migration.