Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Warnings on P3S

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by @albapaterson, Apr 20, 2017.

  1. @albapaterson

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    First flight since the ARGtek upgrade.

    Even before takeoff I had repeated warnings in the screen shot.

    On the coast with nothing obvious nearby that could be interfering

    Only got to 526m when signal was lost and it returned to home 300m from where we started.

    Any tips ?

    IMG_1492707302.228621.jpg
     
  2. 805hd

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    70
    I'm assuming that you been to this location before with better results?
     
  3. WilliamM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1,710
    Likes Received:
    464
    Location:
    Lancaster, Pa.
    What is meant here ? "it returned to home 300m from where we started."
     
  4. @albapaterson

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes I had flown here last year with no issues and much longer distance with the standard non argtek upgrade .

    Sorry, it landed 300m from the take off spot after the RTH activated with the loss of signal. I thought it auto updated the home location on take off
     
  5. dg8882

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    72
    What device are you using to fly? Whatever you are using needs to have GPS to update the home point. Any tablet not bought for use with a cell service likely won't have GPS.
     
  6. WilliamM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1,710
    Likes Received:
    464
    Location:
    Lancaster, Pa.
    That's not true with Andriod devices, lots of units with GPS and no cell service.
     
  7. @albapaterson

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    I was using an iPhone 7.
     
  8. arizonahuskerfan

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Keep in mind, any cell phone with Wi-Fi turned is sending out a signal seeking a hotspot. I always turn off my cell when flying. Or, you can just turn off your Wi-Fi on your phone. If you Wi-Fi on the phone happens to be on the same frequency as your Phantom, it will cause real problems. It sounds like that is what may have happened to you.
     
  9. CrispyClaret

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    84
    Location:
    Ealand, North Lincolnshire.
    So, you just fly your phantom without using Dji Go and don't take advantage of taking videos or stills? Let alone knowing where your birdie is in the sky etc.
    Turning off the wifi on your phone means you don't actually need to take your phone with you.
    I am assuming of course that the OP is flying a P3S
     
  10. kndll

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    88
    Location:
    Nova Scotia , Canada
    P3S has to have Wi-Fi on , what model are you flying ?
     
  11. rustyfsa

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2017
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    4
    This interference issue is getting wide spread. I just ignore it no harm done yet
     
  12. rustyfsa

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2017
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    4
    Would changing channel via magic power help me?
     
    macoman likes this.
  13. Multicoptertec

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,195
    Likes Received:
    349
    Location:
    Apollo Beach, Florida
    No, the home point is set using the built in GPS in the bird.
     
    WilliamM likes this.
  14. WilliamM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1,710
    Likes Received:
    464
    Location:
    Lancaster, Pa.
    I think your making the assumption he only has one device? That's not how I took it. Many Phantom owners use a dedicated device for drone flight use and don't use their personal cell phone except to make a phone call or text. Like myself, I go out flying with no less than three devices on hand. Two for drone use (tablet and cell) and my personal cell phone, and these assumes I'm out by myself that day. So I think his point was to turn off all device wifi with you, excluding the one used for flight.
     
    macoman likes this.
  15. WilliamM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1,710
    Likes Received:
    464
    Location:
    Lancaster, Pa.
    Read my post #14, I addressed this point.
     
  16. kndll

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    88
    Location:
    Nova Scotia , Canada
    I was asking arizonahuskerfan what model he is flying , I don't think he has a standard and realizes that the standard needs Wi-Fi , MANY phantom owners have ONE phone and that's all we got to use !
     
  17. WilliamM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1,710
    Likes Received:
    464
    Location:
    Lancaster, Pa.
    Being this is a P3S forum, and he's thread heading is "Warnings on P3S" safe to assume he has a Standard.
    But when he logs back on he might make clear what he was getting at with the suggestion to turn off the wifi on your cell phone.
    I'm still fairly certain he was referring to a second cell that you might have on you.
     
    macoman and ianzone like this.
  18. 120CCPM

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Home Point is set using the GPS in the AC, but can only be updated to the current RC location if the phone/tablet has GPS. This is what dg8882 was referring to.
     
    #18 120CCPM, Apr 21, 2017
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2017
  19. WilliamM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1,710
    Likes Received:
    464
    Location:
    Lancaster, Pa.
    That is not true, not sure where your getting that from. You could in theory fly your Phantom without any device at all, none. And the Home point will still be updated by the AC's GPS and recorded in the drones memory. That's when the green lights blink on the AC's arms. The GPS in your device is only to pin point your RC location (blue dot) on the map, it has nothing to do with the drones location in any way.
     
    pomonabill220 likes this.
  20. 120CCPM

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    When you start a flight, the Home Point is automatically set to the AC location, using its GPS. But you can manually update the Hope Point at any time via DJI GO, to either the current AC position, or the current RC position. In the latter case, you do need a device with a GPS. What is not true about this?

    Here below a screenshot I found with a quick Google search... might not be the latest DJI GO version but it shows you where the option is.

    Screen Shot 2017-04-21 at 3.31.18 PM.jpg
     
    #20 120CCPM, Apr 21, 2017
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2017
    WilliamM likes this.
Loading...