Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

  1. Dacon Productions

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    268
    Location:
    Gilbert, Arizona
    Just seen this, looks like we can turn ON and OFF the VPS on P4 now. Has anybody try with and without and compare?

    vps.PNG
     
  2. John Locke

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,962
    Likes Received:
    1,111
    Location:
    Yorba Linda, CA
    Dacon, did you connect the P4 to your Inspire RC when you saw this? Remember, you won't see the P4 GO app until you turn on the P4 and connect, when using an Inspire RC with P4. Look at your photo, at the bottom it says Auto Landing Gear. P4 doesn't have that.
     
  3. rockydog

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    248
    Location:
    London UK
    Check this thread....diferent screen shot, but it indicates that you can now turn it off.
    Seems we can now turn off Downward Vision Positioning
     
  4. John Locke

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,962
    Likes Received:
    1,111
    Location:
    Yorba Linda, CA
    Yep, it look like VPS is switchable now. That thread showed the P4 screen. Sweet. But, does the 32ch hack still work in the new GO app, and firmware.
     
  5. Dacon Productions

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    268
    Location:
    Gilbert, Arizona
    Wrong screen above...:( is the Inspire setting...
     
  6. Dacon Productions

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    268
    Location:
    Gilbert, Arizona
    Gave up on the 32 hack, didn't help me a bit, actually made it worse.
    I can email it if any body wants it.
     
  7. John Locke

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,962
    Likes Received:
    1,111
    Location:
    Yorba Linda, CA
    It made the range worse? Did you set the Transmission Quality to 4mbps after selecting custom ch32?
     
  8. Dacon Productions

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    268
    Location:
    Gilbert, Arizona
    No, never used the custom channels, all auto setting.
     
  9. John Locke

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,962
    Likes Received:
    1,111
    Location:
    Yorba Linda, CA
    That's why you're not happy. The 32ch hack doesn't work in auto ch mode. With the hack the auto mode works identical to a stock setup, only 8 channels which are in common with household wifi frequencies.
     
  10. Dacon Productions

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    268
    Location:
    Gilbert, Arizona
    Is there a "best" channel in hack custom mode?
    Will give it a try. So far I was OK with the I-C RC and distance.
     
  11. John Locke

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,962
    Likes Received:
    1,111
    Location:
    Yorba Linda, CA
    Yes, Chan 32 is usually super quiet, you can check that and confirm in the app when you select. But reducing the transmission quality to 4mbps is how you get better range. This option appears AFTER you select a custom channel.