Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Voltage from SMB connector

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Help' started by evman, Aug 11, 2015.

  1. evman

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I'm trying to work out if my main board is causing my not intelligent battery error. I put a multimeter from the smb pins to a ground wire for an ESC. Does anyone know what they should be? I get ~1.1v on one pin and ~3.3v on the other.

    Also when the gimbal is unplugged from the phantom, I'm seeing "gimbal switch: on" and the gimbal settings menu in the DJI assistant software. Is that normal?

    thanks
     
    #1 evman, Aug 11, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2015
  2. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,244
    Likes Received:
    1,614
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    Can you post a pic of where you are probing the SMB - ESC?

    Can't help with second question.
     
  3. evman

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Hi,

    It's the SMB plug on the main circuit board, photo attached, arrow points from ground to the pins.

    I guess with the second question all I'm asking is for people that don't have a zenmous gimbal does it the assistant still show the gimbal settings.

    thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  4. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,244
    Likes Received:
    1,614
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    Jeeze, SMB, smart battery, I completely went blank earlier.
    Those are data comm. pins to ports on the embedded processor.
    My schematic shows them both pulled High to 3.3v through 4.7K resistors.
    But I do not know enough about the processor to say that the one measuring 1.1v isn't low because the uP is trying to comm. or handshake with the batt. so I cannot say if that is 'normal' or not.
     
  5. evman

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Yeah I looked at the schematic, seemed it should be 3.3v. But as you say it may just be low normally. I've ordered a new board so hope that fixes it.
     
  6. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,244
    Likes Received:
    1,614
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    Please report back after regardless of outcome.

    It may help another in the future.

    Plus I'm selfishly curious ;)
     
    #6 N017RW, Aug 11, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2015
  7. evman

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Will do.
     
  8. evman

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I replaced the main circuit board and she is working good as new. So if you have a non dji battery error and nothing else works try a new board.