Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Vison 7th channel

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Discussion' started by UnknownCaller, Mar 2, 2015.

  1. UnknownCaller

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    212
    Location:
    Tampa Florida
    I have A Phantom Vision , but I use the Vision plus controller and WiFi extander because the range is a little better and I like the fact that the controller has a rechargeable battery. Is there a way to use the wheel on the controller used to spin the gimbal on the vision plus to control the vertical movement of the camera on my regular Vision. Sort of like adding the control stick on the regular Vision and unlocking the 7th channel on the controller?
     
  2. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,656
    Likes Received:
    5,705
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    You do it in assistant in Basic then in RC just click to upgrade version .
     
    Clampit likes this.
  3. UnknownCaller

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    212
    Location:
    Tampa Florida
    The dial on the Vision Plus controller will operate my camera on Vision?
     
  4. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,656
    Likes Received:
    5,705
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Yes it will make it move up and down like the slide in the app.
     
    Clampit likes this.
  5. UnknownCaller

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    212
    Location:
    Tampa Florida
    Thats awesome thanks for letting me know.
     
  6. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,656
    Likes Received:
    5,705
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Your welcome :)
     
    Clampit likes this.
  7. Phantompaul

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Wn6 UK
    Hi,dirkclod I clicked to upgrade and it goes back to standard after I close the assistant app. Can you help thanks
     
  8. Clampit

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1,967
    Likes Received:
    1,981
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    Did you press 'enter' after you hit the upgrade key, Just a thought;)
     
    dirkclod likes this.
  9. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,656
    Likes Received:
    5,705
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    A good one too Porky ;) Took me awhile to get that .
     
    Clampit likes this.
  10. Phantompaul

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Wn6 UK
    mmm maybe not,I'll give it a try thanks
     
    Clampit likes this.
  11. Phantompaul

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Wn6 UK
    I did not see a 'enter thinking about it.
     
    Clampit likes this.
  12. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,656
    Likes Received:
    5,705
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    When ever I change a setting in assistant I hit enter or whatever I had changed stayed the same .
    Haven't had to go into it in a while but thought it said to . I know ya have to though .
     
    Clampit likes this.
  13. Phantompaul

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Wn6 UK
    I'll take a look,thanks again.
     
    Clampit and dirkclod like this.
  14. Clampit

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1,967
    Likes Received:
    1,981
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    Hi Paul,

    When ever I change anything in the assistant software I always hit the image.jpg

    Works for me....;)

    + 1 again dirk:D:p
     
    #14 Clampit, Aug 10, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2015
    dirkclod likes this.
  15. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,656
    Likes Received:
    5,705
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    aNolN.gif
     
    Clampit likes this.
  16. Clampit

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1,967
    Likes Received:
    1,981
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    Thanks dirk, I needed that lol, just need to keep smiling ;)

    Top bloke;)
     
    dirkclod likes this.
  17. Phantompaul

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Wn6 UK
    Who's the black dude? and I didnot see a enter button on screen porky,going to take a look soon as. Thanks campers
     
  18. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,656
    Likes Received:
    5,705
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Michael Jordan :D Enter on your keyboard paul . When you change a setting in assistant hit it or it does revert back to what it was before you changed whatever it was you changed .
     
    Clampit likes this.
  19. Squiddley

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    244
    Location:
    Yorkton Sask Canada
    hahahahaha just started laughing when reading these posts, you guys make me laugh....Thanks, ya Michael Jordan as Dirk said on the keyboard......
     
    dirkclod likes this.
  20. Clampit

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1,967
    Likes Received:
    1,981
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    Noooooooooooooo, lol on the key board:D not the screen.;)
     
    dirkclod likes this.