Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Vision Camera Not reading SD card.

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Discussion' started by DavidW63, Apr 15, 2016.

  1. DavidW63

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Acworth, Georgia
    Ive noticed lately, most times my SD card (stock) or any of them I use, the camera wont read them.. Anybody else have this problem? What is the fix if any?
     
  2. crash1sttime

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    928
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    Faulty SD card slot, dirty contacts maybe. Does the quad recognise that a card is in the reader?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  3. DavidW63

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Acworth, Georgia
    Its not showing it at all. SD card icons are greyed out or has a hash through it, depending on which apps im using, Dji, Litchi, or Ultimate Flight.
     
  4. crash1sttime

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    928
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    The camera is easy to take apart, there are 4 boards inside that clip together, one might be loose. A few tiny screws though so be careful if you do take it apart


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  5. DavidW63

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Acworth, Georgia
     
  6. crash1sttime

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    928
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    its easy to find out the mac address of the camera,.find a prog called inssider, launch it and then turn on the camera., after a few minutes an unknown wifi will show up, the mac address is that of the camera, make a note of the mac address, but be warned, inssider shows the mac address in FULL CAPS (sorry for the caps) your mac address may be a mix of upper and lower case so its trial and error when entering it into the binding process, although it does have a tendency to be all lower case from the two i have had.

    If your still not sure how to strip the camera let me know, i have one in bits so can send you some pictures.