Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Video Resolution and range?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Mr.Spock, Sep 24, 2015.

  1. Mr.Spock

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    UK
    Does video resolution impact the range of the phantom 3 advanced?

    e.g. do you get to loose video feed at a shorter distance when video resolution is set to max, 2.7k for P3A or 4k for P3P?

    and do you get better video range when video resolution is set to the minimum or say 1080 at 24fps?
     
  2. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,219
    Likes Received:
    914
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    Only the video set for what you see on your device. Default is 6 and it can be lowered to a 4 which would help increase distance. Otherwise the answer for your question is No.
     
  3. D4T_PoM

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    London UK
    How do you do this?
     
  4. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,219
    Likes Received:
    914
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    Same area where you can change the channel. It's below the channel graph.
     
    Mr.Spock likes this.
  5. D4T_PoM

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    London UK
    I'm guessing that can't be done here in the UK as the graph is all it shows.
     
  6. brianb87

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    148
    The other day it gave me the option of 10! Not sure what settings I was playing with but I can't find it anymore.
     
  7. phantom13flyer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    1,351
    Likes Received:
    404
    The fpv is 720 and it's completely separate from what's being recorded onto your sd card. Your recording resolution plays no role in range. The setting of 10 was probably the transmission megabytes which has a range of 4-10. The lower the setting the better the range . I have played around with this setting and I can't tell a difference in range or quality between 4 or 10.
     
    Mr.Spock likes this.
  8. Mr.Spock

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    UK
    Is the copter-RC video streaming rate configurable in iOS and Android on DJIGo? With litchi app i can bring it down to 4Mbps on Android. But i can't find it on DJIGo for Android.
     
  9. Mr.Spock

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    UK
    You using iOS or Android?
     
  10. Mr.Spock

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    UK
    Same question as above
     
  11. D4T_PoM

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    London UK
    Both but mainly iOS
     
  12. atki

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    61
    Select "custom" and then scroll down and the option to drop data rate will be there, I'd fly in ch20 if you go this route.
     
  13. D4T_PoM

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    London UK
    Atki,

    Unfortunately in the UK you can't select custom option.

    :(
     
  14. Mr.Spock

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    UK
    Why not? Whats then default ? Are u sure ? The app is the same all over the world. I will check min when i go back home. I am i the UK and with the litchi app u can change the channels and the bit rate.
     
  15. phantom13flyer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    1,351
    Likes Received:
    404
    Android
     
    Mr.Spock likes this.
  16. D4T_PoM

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    London UK
    Im pretty sure you cant the last time I checked but will check again today and get back
     
  17. D4T_PoM

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    London UK
    Just flew the P3 (well hovered it around for 5mins in the living room)

    But yes I managed to check and I can definately say 'Custom' cannot be selected and no options below the frequency chart.

    Took a picture while at it too. Lol
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Mr.Spock

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    UK
    U r right i checked too mine is even worst there is no option at all for auto or custom! What is going on DJI????
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Mr.Spock

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    UK
    Cant the option is not there why?
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Mr.Spock

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    UK
    I don't get that option why is that? I am using android and latest FW on the drone and on the RC