Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Video range P3P vs. P3A

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by eBird, Oct 26, 2015.

  1. eBird

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    I doubt there is a definitive answer to this question, but perhaps there is at least some anecdotal evidence one way or another. My range isn't great, less than minimum advertised, which is surprising considering I fly in semi-remote high desert areas. I get great RC control signal, but video craps out much beyond 1000 feet and doesn't return until I fly closer. I know that's worse than most people get.

    Apparently the P3P carries more data on the video downlink than does the P3A, which theoretically speaking may reduce the range. I own a P3P, and am now wondering if the P3A would have been a better choice for my needs. I don't really use the 4K video, I just tend to buy the best I can get when I have choices.

    I know "range" is subject to significant variability even for the same bird, but if the P3P is generally less likely to match the P3A due to the signal burden, it would be good to know.

    Again, not expecting anyone to really know the answer to this, but open to speculation and anecdotes that may inform my decision to change to the other bird.

    Thanks
     
  2. Chris P Duck

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    133
    Location:
    Chester, UK
    I have a P3A, wanna swap?

    I doubt you'll get great replies as not many will have a P3A and a P3P so won't be able to test side by side which is the only way you'll get real results.

    I see what you're saying about the greater data levels meaning a possible shorter range but you can set that lower (under image transmission menu) and if it's set the same as the P3A I guess that would take out even a theoretical difference.
     
    D4T_PoM likes this.
  3. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,770
    Likes Received:
    3,479
    The P3 either Advanced or Pro should be only just starting at 1000 feet and any difference in range between them would be difficult to measure without some serious testing because of the variables.
    I'd be wondering what's wrong with your setup.
    I'm assuming you've tried a few different heights?
     
  4. Chris P Duck

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    133
    Location:
    Chester, UK
    Agreed, I don't wanna swap any more.
     
    D4T_PoM likes this.
  5. eBird

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    I'm planning an exchange for another P3P to make sure mine doesn't have an issue, but thought I might downgrade to P3A if that bird had a greater likelihood of strong signal at a couple thousand feet.
     
  6. D4T_PoM

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    London UK
    eBird your worrying for no reason, have had a P3A and now a P3P, I got the same range on my P3A as I do on my P3P (how do I know this, tested at the same spot flew to the same place and around the same place I lost connection and RTH kicked in) so I'm guessing either you have some sort of interferance in your surrounding or your P3P might be at fault.
     
  7. eBird

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    That's the kind of info I'm after, thanks. I don't even care about going any farther than 1000 to 2000 feet, I just want a strong signal. I'll swap for another Pro and see how it does.
     
  8. alirz

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    25
    I have a p3A and I've flown out over 2km with perfect video link to my mobile device. Zero issues. I was in the middle of nowhere though open flat field. Could have easily gone much further but never tried.
     
  9. eBird

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    I was expecting that too, flying in high desert with clear LOS not even any trees, but poor video signal. Great RC signal. I'd rather stay with the Pro, but if the burden of the denser video data could compromise the signal distance any, I'd consider the Advanced.
     
  10. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    When you say high desert, does that come with high heat?
     
  11. GadgetGuy

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4,482
    Likes Received:
    1,296
    Three things to try.

    1. Make sure your antennas are parallel and correctly oriented toward the aircraft with the antennas pointed up and parallel to the vertical struts on the aircraft where the antennas on the aircraft are installed, and maintain clear LOS with the aircraft and your transmitter at all times with no intervening obstructions.

    2. Change the RC channel selection from Auto to Custom and select one with low or no signal interference on either side of the channel you select, and get the channel hack to add unused channels for Custom channel selection, which have even less interference.

    3. Get a removable Windsurfer to focus the antenna directionally at the aircraft.

    Unless you have a defective P3P, all of the above will significantly increase your range, up to 2.8 miles, without any modification to the stock setup.

    Good luck!
     
  12. eBird

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    1. Check.
    2. Check.
    3. Not interested at this time, need to ensure stock performance is up to snuff.

    It's just my crappy luck buying stuff, I usually get a lemon.

    I just thought before I exchange, I'd make sure the P3A isn't predisposed to marginally better range with the lighter signal footprint.
     
  13. eBird

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    Nah, the altitude helps keep the temps tolerable. Some summers we never hit 100, but usually have a few days of 102 or so.
     
  14. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    I am using the Ipad Air 2, it heats up after about 5 minutes and video will flicker and/or drop out-- . This happens in temps over 90 degrees or when standing in direct sunlight when it is warm outside. I try to find shade or fly from my pickup with the ac running and the issue goes away as the device does not overheat.
     
  15. eBird

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    Huh. Guess I'll cross that bridge next summer. I haven't flown yet with temps over high 60's
     
  16. eBird

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    Using iPad Air (not 2)
     
  17. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    I am modifying a Lifeproof Case and mounting a cooling fan on the back for next summer's flying powered by a 2 cell lipo.. I think it will do the cooling job needed to keep the heat down.--
     
  18. eBird

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    That's a good idea, a cooling fan for the iPad. You could market it.
     
  19. GadgetGuy

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4,482
    Likes Received:
    1,296
    Shade works really well, too! :cool:
     
  20. GadgetGuy

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4,482
    Likes Received:
    1,296
    There is an issue with the HDMI out, if you install the HDMI board, but other than that, signal range should be the same, on a properly working unit.