Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

vertical lines on video

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Brian Keough, Nov 26, 2015.

  1. Brian Keough

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don' know what to do. I crashed my P3P a few months back. Took it to a shop to get it fixed up. They replaced every sensor and basically rebuilt the whole camera. Next time I went to fly it the screen had red dots on places on the video. I took it back to the shop and the camera was clear no red dots. I did show them the video evidence though. Next time I took it out I have all these vertical lines all over my screen. Weird thing about it is that the lines are only there when I am filming a video not photo. I plan on taking it back to the shop but Im so done with this thing. At this point I just want it gone. Can anyone help diagnose this with me?

     
  2. 480sparky

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2014
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    120
    Are you editing the video at all? If so, you may need to set the frame rate of your software to match the frame rate of the camera.
     
  3. Brian Keough

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    preformed the battery update, firmware update, and remote control update. All looks good again no lines now.
     
  4. Brian Keough

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great tip I'll use that when editing. What you were seeing though was right of the memory card no editing.
     
  5. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,145
    Likes Received:
    1,664
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    There are many reasons for this poor quality of video but in my opinion main reasons could be:

    1. Lines on the video show syncing issue. Try on different hardware or adjust the frame rate.

    2. Dots on the screen could be due to poor signal, high noise in the environment, camera issue or high ISO setting. Try to eliminate variables one by one.
     
  6. John Locke

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,972
    Likes Received:
    1,119
    Location:
    Yorba Linda, CA
    Could be an intermittent cable connection too. Did they replace the camera ribbon cable? Wiggle the ribbon cable a little and see what happens if it gives you any more trouble.
     
  7. Brian Keough

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, they did. I'll do that if the problem comes back. Thank you for your help.