Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

V1.5.0030 on a new Phantom Advanced

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by rene van der meer, Dec 2, 2015.

  1. rene van der meer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    70
    I expect to receive a new P3A soon.

    In the release notes it says “All-in-One Firmware Updated to:v1.5.0030
    This means I can directly install v1.5.0030 on the aircraft?

    The RC can be updated through the app, but only if the FW is not too old:
    Firmware update through the DJI GO app will not work with older versions of the remote controller firmware. If the firmware update fails, follow the instructions below to update the firmware using the traditional method:
    Does anyone from what version the RC can be upgraded through the app?

    Has anyone tried to install V1.5.0030 on a new Phantom Advanced?
     
  2. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,751
    Likes Received:
    1,093
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
  3. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,104
    Likes Received:
    5,627
    Location:
    US
    rene van der meer likes this.
  4. rene van der meer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    70
    bbfpv and msinger thanks for the reply.
    The mentioned instructions contains this remark:
    Important: If you're currently using a firmware version older than 1.3.20, then you should install 1.3.20 first before installing a newer version of the firmware. 1.3.20 needs to be installed on your remote controller and batteries.

    This is remark is not anymore on the download page.
    So I still need to install the firmware 1.3.20 on the Aircraft, all batteries and the RC?
    Can I then use the app to install 1.5.30 for the Aircraft and the batteries?
     
  5. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,104
    Likes Received:
    5,627
    Location:
    US
    Yes -- unless you are already running 1.3.2 or higher.
     
  6. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,542
    Likes Received:
    1,488
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    Use app for the RC with 1.3.2 or later. Use the sd card for the AC and for each battery you own.

    Once you get your P3A, just first check with the app to see which version of firmware is installed on the AC and the RC and then proceed or ask at that point.
     
    JoBe and chuck54 like this.
  7. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,104
    Likes Received:
    5,627
    Location:
    US
    Or, just follow these instructions exactly :)
     
  8. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,542
    Likes Received:
    1,488
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    That would be a great way to proceed.
     
  9. rene van der meer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    70
    Thanks OSO.
    Just unboxed these are the installed versions: App: 2.4.2 (My phone), RC: 1.3.20 and FW: 1.5.3
    This means I can update through the App?
    How about the batteries. How can I check the SW version, do I need to update them and if yes how?
    ps. The motor is now a new type (2312A) and a new Shell. :)
    Now I have to wait to charge the batteries....;)
     
  10. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,104
    Likes Received:
    5,627
    Location:
    US
    Start at step #14 here to update the firmware on your remote controller.

    You cannot check the firmware on the batteries. The DJI GO app will display a message if they need to be updated.
     
    rene van der meer likes this.
  11. rene van der meer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    70
    Again thanks for all tips.
    It turned out I only needed to update the RC.
    (App: 2.4.2, RC: 1.5.70, FW: 1.5.3)
    The new aircraft seems to be much quieter. Maybe the new motors?
    The simulator works OK, but is boring. I only see a square grass field and have no telemetry.
     
  12. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,104
    Likes Received:
    5,627
    Location:
    US
    I still have the old motors. But, I've seen people reporting the new motors are a bit quieter.
     
  13. Noodle

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    179
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    So if mine is now on 1.3.2, can you update straight to 1.5.3 and bypassing 1.4?
     
  14. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,104
    Likes Received:
    5,627
    Location:
    US
    Yes.
     
  15. Noodle

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    179
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
  16. rene van der meer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    70
    Noodle,
    My RC was also 1.3.2.
    Updating (with the app) was a piece of cake.
    There is a small problem with my new drone: the gimbal protection is to tight. It was only partly attached and is almost impossible to but it back.
    I saw some post about this, but mine seems to be even tighter.
     
  17. Noodle

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    179
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yes, the stock gimbal guard is tight on mine too, but I am now using the one that came free with Taco RC filters instead.

    Anyway, I have gone ahead and updated my bird and RC firmwares earlier this morning. I usually believe in the idea of "if it is not broken, don't fix it", my bird on firmware 1.3.2 has been flying flawlessly but this time I thought what the heck give it a go, I probably want to try those Intelligent Flight modes in the future anyway. Flew it for about 11 minutes, for the first time spent most of the flight over the water, it flew flawless again. These Phantom 3s are so stable they give me lots of confidence flying mine over the water.

    Edit: One change I have noticed with this latest firmware is the increase in video bitrate when recording in 25/30fps. Before when I was in 1.3.2, the 1080p 25/30fps record in 25Mbps, today I noticed it has increased to 40Mbps (same as in 1080p 50/60fps). Anyone also noticed this change?
     
    #17 Noodle, Dec 3, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2015
  18. TheRealNick

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    109
    I was able to update the RC from 1.2.6 to the latest...I read the note about doing it by USB key after I had already done it through the DJI app...
     
  19. rene van der meer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    70
    According to DJI
    "There are two models of Phantom 3 Pro/Adv . If you are using the GL300A , you'll have to upgrade the firmware to 1.3.2 with a SD card first and then to 1.5.7 with the DJI Go app . If you are using a GL300B , you'll just need to upgrade the firmware with DJI Go app . "