Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

using tk102b overseas help

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by robsquad, Aug 24, 2015.

  1. robsquad

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    962
    Likes Received:
    423
    Location:
    Wolverhampton, UK
    will it work the same overseas as it does in uk ?
    i know it will get GPS but what about int std codes to reply via txt ?
     
  2. Utah Drone Imaging

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    West Jordan, Utah
    I believe it will. I used one but never left the country. I would personally call the Mfg and see if there are any settings you will need to change like the text tx format. I would make sure that the country code for where your cell service is current as well.
     
  3. robsquad

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    962
    Likes Received:
    423
    Location:
    Wolverhampton, UK
    anyone else know for sure ?
     
  4. robsquad

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    962
    Likes Received:
    423
    Location:
    Wolverhampton, UK
    looks like im going to be test pilot then
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - using tk102b overseas Forum Date
IF your using apple Pro/Adv Discussion Today at 3:16 AM
Anybody using P3P handheld indoors? Pro/Adv Discussion Yesterday at 3:49 PM
constant relative altitude using Autopilot Phantom 4 Pro Help Yesterday at 6:18 AM
Can I update my P3P without using the app/controller? Pro/Adv Discussion Tuesday at 1:02 PM
No tablet/phone needed when using DJI Goggles? FPV (First Person View) Monday at 3:25 PM