Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Using the GoPro mount

Discussion in 'Photos and Video' started by bdmsb, Aug 3, 2013.

  1. bdmsb

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    My Black GoPro leaves a lot of room behind it in the mount, which I've stuffed with foam. Seems odd that the mount is too deep for the camera. Does everyone have this issue?
     
  2. edunwody

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    South East, USA
    Yep. Mine too and did the same as you.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  3. Sac D

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Northern California
    That's cuz it was designed for the old GoPro, not the 3.

    A rectangle block of foam fixes it but it seems odd that they haven't made it smaller by now.
     
  4. simonthk

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    1
    you cannot put a stack of foam and make it bigger, maybe that's why
     
  5. Carr52

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SC, USA
    Is the oversize mount big enough to use the LCD back pack?
     
  6. edunwody

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    South East, USA
    I couldn't make it fit plus it adds weight. I use foam.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk