Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

/!\ Using the 7th channel patch WILL disable Gimbal tab!

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Discussion' started by Noël, Mar 28, 2014.

  1. Noël

    Noël Guest

    I updated my PV2 yesterday with the new Phantom Vision v2.0, and after updating the Phantom Assistant software and the PV2 all looked okay till I wanted to make some tilt changes to my beloved Taco-RC gimbal.

    Problem was that I could not find the gimbal settings that was normally located under the Advanced tab in the previous Phantom Vision Assistant software.
    Other users told me that they did see the gimbal settings, and the only difference was that they did not use the 7th channel patch.

    Well.. Guess what... The 7th channel patch is causing this issue!

    Have a look at the images below.

    7th channel set to H3-2D (gimbal tab missing)

    [​IMG]

    7the channel set to original mode (Vision) (gimbal tab showing)

    [​IMG]
     
  2. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    Looks like they got the switch backwards...meant to hide the tab when Vision is selected instead?
     
  3. mr_3_0_5

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    0
    So what's the fix switch back then upgrade?
     
  4. jimdenburg

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Mukwonago, WI
    Can you switch to Vision mode, make your adjustments and switch back?
     
  5. mr_3_0_5

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why would we want to do this update?
    It limits the range and I don't see any benefit
     
  6. jimdenburg

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Mukwonago, WI
    I don't think it so much limits the range, but allows you the option of limiting yours. You can adjust the limits. I kind of like it in that it might be an extra failsafe in the event of a flyaway?
     
  7. mr_3_0_5

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    0
    It limits you to under 5000 ft
    I just don't see why this update benefits us
    Looks to me like the FAA made them do it
     
  8. jimdenburg

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Mukwonago, WI
    It might default at that #, but I believe I read that you can plug in your own values. Haven't done it to mine yet, waiting until I put it back together!
     
  9. Pull_Up

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    South Oxfordshire, UK
    Where does the 5000ft limit come from? It will accept any numbers. Mind you, I can't think of any good reason to send a quad up to 5000ft.

    (And the FAA doesn't regulate the rest of the world, DJI have been talking with ICAO)
     
  10. Mori55

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Messages:
    1,993
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    NJ-USA
    My god how high do you need to go? 5000 feet! This has been a feature on the naza v1 and 2 for a long time.
     
  11. Noël

    Noël Guest

    re: So what's the fix switch back then upgrade?

    I did not reverse back to Vision mode before the upgrade, and the patch is still working after the upgrade.
    So for now you can go both ways!

    And yes. I can still switch to Vision mode, make the adjustments and switch back!
     
  12. jimdenburg

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Mukwonago, WI

    You gotta go past that if you want to get into the mile high club:)
     
  13. F6Rider

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    346
    Location:
    Foothills Of The Sierra's, California
    Sounds like all you need to do is to calibrate the X1 channel to allow the software to adjust for the low/hi limits of the lever. My camera would only move a small amount until I calibrated it.
     
  14. Noël

    Noël Guest

    autolux,

    This is what I have set it to.

    [​IMG]
     
  15. Noël

    Noël Guest

    I'm kind of surprised that no one here noticed the "Enhanced Failsafe Methods" mode in the 1st image of my post is in!
     
  16. Pull_Up

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    South Oxfordshire, UK
    We all saw it, we were just having bets via PM how long you'd last before having to tell us about it if we kept quiet.

    ;)
     
  17. Noël

    Noël Guest

    hmmmm....
     
  18. GneeChee

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    I guess I missed something somewhere ... what is this "K-Index" ??

    EDIT: nevermind ... I found it ... good stuff!

    http://www.phantompilots.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=10988
     
  19. gfredrone

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    191
    Yes and try 1000 0 -850 in your settings. On mine this allows a full sweep of the servo's range looking down and when looking up it's perfectly level with the ground.
     
  20. CityZen

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    NYC
    Noël, can you tell what software or patch you are referring to that brings up the Vision/H3-2D product selector you show?