Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Using NAZA software with mac

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ctalvara, Mar 25, 2014.

  1. ctalvara

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anybody else had this problem. NAZA assistant is not available for mac. I was wondering how you guys like myself are using it when only owning a mac. I was using Virtual Box to run windows 8 in the background and connect but there has to be an easier way. any ideas?
     
  2. ElGuano

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    2,219
    Likes Received:
    4
    I use VMware fusion. Yeah I wish there was a native Mac version.
     
  3. bernardb

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Avon Indiana
    I don't think there is an easier way. I run Win8 using Parallels, works great...
     
  4. ElGuano

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    2,219
    Likes Received:
    4
    Here's an option: if you have CANbus support, run the BTU and you can make all Assistant adjustments (including gain adjustments in-flight) straight from your smartphone).

    It's kind of a 1% solution though, don't think that functionality really justifies the price and weight of having an extra peripheral.
     
  5. EMCSQUAR

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    N 44.895 W 93.354 Minnesota
    If you go the Ground Station route you can use your Iphone or Ipad to manage assistant software. It's awesome, because the PC laptop I bought just for use on Phantom - "is soon to be a wheel chock"