Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Using 4K camera on the P3 Advanced

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by That Lebowski, Aug 16, 2015.

  1. That Lebowski

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    I was wondering if I can replace the 1080p camera on the Advanced with the 4K camera. Has anyone tried this or know if it works?
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,116
    Likes Received:
    5,632
    Location:
    US
    This will work. You'll need to also install the Phantom 3 Professional firmware.
     
  3. rrmccabe

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Ankeny, Iowa
    Yes. Same bird. Just different camera.
     
  4. Goldni

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2015
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    40
    Ok my eye cannot tell the difference. It CAN tell the difference in 30fps (4K-Pro) vs 60fps (2K-Adv).

    Now I'm sure a 24" ultra hi res monitor could sway me, but I'll take the smoothness right now.
     
    acc007 likes this.
  5. That Lebowski

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for the replies guys. My P3A had a painful crash in the Rockies yesterday. Replacing the camera is not an option but a must have. The price d/ce between the two cameras is only $130.
     
    rrmccabe likes this.
  6. rrmccabe

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Ankeny, Iowa
    Yea I would probably do the same. Only downside is you have $130 more invested to lose.
     
  7. Huskerfan

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    52
    Me too. Same problem. I wonder if the camera disconnects from the gimbal easy or do I need the whole gimbal assembly?
     
  8. rrmccabe

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Ankeny, Iowa
    Gimbal and camera is an entire assembly. Need to remove and replace together.
     
  9. skyhighdiver

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    South Dakota
    Ned whole assembly as 4k has cooling fan for processor
     
  10. ade1b

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    i've swopped the main gimbal board on my p3 advanced. fitted a p3 pro board inc fan. left the camera as is and its now shooting in 4k. happy days
     
  11. Dave Pitman

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    Olympic Peninsula USA
    Very interesting. Did you buy the part from a retailer, or a crashed Pro?
     
  12. ade1b

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    a crashed pro bud
     
    Dave Pitman likes this.
  13. Dave Pitman

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    Olympic Peninsula USA
    That's kind of what I thought. You moved your camera and gimbal parts over to the "board" from the pro? very nice!
     
  14. ade1b

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    I tried buying gold name badge from DJi
    yes mate. easy to do. You just have to watch you dont damage the ribbon
     
  15. mumjb7

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    $130 is relative to the person, not being cocky, cost difference wouldn't mean much to me...the reason that part is relevant is that I still don't believe the 30fps is good enough with the 4K to justify the extra cash and hassle modifications. I dumb down p3p to 1080 60fps. It's also easier format to work with and play on my TV ...even though I have a 4K TV. Unless I'm missing something, it doesn't add up for me.
     
  16. giovanni scirocco

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would assemble my camera, used now in the aircraft Pantom 4k, in the advanced model, I would like to know if it's possible, and also I'm worry about if this aircraft has problems, when I'll connecting his camera maybe it does not fly anymore.
    Since I have the opportunity to test it before buy it? I would not damage my camera. can someone help me?
    thank you and regards
     
  17. Dave Pitman

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    Olympic Peninsula USA
    I don't know about the Phantom 4k, but the Phantom Advanced firmware is specific to the gimbal control board / video processor (the part the SD card plugs into). You most likely cannot use the 4k gimbal control and processing board on the Advanced model. So, it you are talking about just putting the camera itself on an Advanced, that may be piossible. However, the camera (sensor) on the Advanced is superior to the sensor on the 4k. So, that would not be an upgrade.
     
  18. With The Birds

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2,618
    Likes Received:
    750
    Location:
    Australia
    Different sensor? Dont the 4k and advanced share the same sony EXMOR chip? Its the standard that runs the panasonic sensor.
     
  19. mandalay

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    145
    It's not possible to use the Phantom 3 4K's camera on P3A or P3P as explained in post #128 of this thread. Phantom 3 4K uses Wifi for video transmission just like P3S while P3A/P uses Lightbridge.
    P3 Advanced with a 4k Camera
     
  20. Dave Pitman

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    Olympic Peninsula USA
    Your are correct about the sensor, I was thinking of the standard.