Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Upgrading the toy...

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Donezil, Sep 9, 2015.

  1. Donezil

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    16
    big hi to all!

    Im using, since the first time, the following firmware:

    Phantom 3 Professional Firmware v1.1.9


    Since this firware I didnt upgrade due to some problems that i saw here..
    My question is: can i upgrade direct to this now new firware (1.4)?? Now there is many good new functions that i wana try...

    I heard about something about a new firware for the RC too, since the 1.1.9....

    How should i do it??

    Thanks in advance!!!
     
  2. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Upgrade to 1.3.2 first and then the 1.4.0
     
  3. ghidora

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Bartlett
    DJI said its better to upgrade to 1.3.20 first then to 1.4.0010 after.
     
  4. sergekouper

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    128
    Location:
    London UK
    DJI says upgrade the controller first to 1.3.2. But the aircraft itself can be upgraded directly from 1.1.9 to 1.4.0
    That avoids another 25mn waiting .
     
    #4 sergekouper, Sep 10, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2015
    unclejas and Mordor like this.
  5. Donezil

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    16
    Very Thanks guys!!!!!
     
  6. ghidora

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Bartlett
    wrong, this quote from DJI download firmware website "The All-in-One firmware v1.4.0010 does not include remote controller update package. However, for the best user experience, it is recommended that the users who are using the firmware that older than v1.3.20 to update the firmware to v1.3.20 before updating the aircraft."
     
    rowdyjim likes this.
  7. sergekouper

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    128
    Location:
    London UK
    Well, do what you want, the way you understand it.I admit DJI is not clear in their statement here. But what has to be read is that they talk about the controller to be updated before updating the aircraft with 1.4.0. That doesn't imply to update the aircraft to the same 1.3.2 firmware. In the other hand, 1.4.0 has no update for the controller, proof that these 2 things are unrelated.
    Updating the aircraft from 1.1.9 to 1.4.0 works like a dream, in time, and with no glitch whatsoever. So, don't tell me I'm wrong, I am not, I have done it, you didn't.
    Edit: POI test:
     
    #7 sergekouper, Sep 11, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2015
    unclejas likes this.
  8. rowdyjim

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Queensland
    Hi can confirm that if you update to 1.3 then 1.4 works well.
     
  9. Navin Ganeshan

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    13
    One important point that DJI isn't clear about.

    If you haven't upgraded your controller firmware to 1.3 you will need to do that, and only by downloading the 1.3 firmware and patching it via the USB port (not in app).
    The 1.4 firmware doesn't have any new updates for the controller, but they don't make it clear that it doesn't bring you up to date to the latest release either.
     
  10. Mordor

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    114
    Also i did this, Done, and no problems.
    Would be a stupid thing the last fw don`t have all previous updates (talking here only about the P3).

    The RC i just plug a pen with 1.3.2 bin.
     
  11. Donezil

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    16
    sure. im gonna do it this weekend.

    i admit im little bit confused. lets see what happen..

    thanks all!

    ps: im planning to do this way: update controler to 1.3 and then update aircraft to 1.4
     
  12. louforgiveno

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2015
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    251
    One thing i noticed in your video, like ive seen in some of mine...at about 30sec as you see the shadow of the drone, watch it as it travels the grass and it's like the shadow has a halo of brightness around it.....must be compensating for the darkness of the shadow....kinda weird
     
  13. sergekouper

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    128
    Location:
    London UK
  14. sergekouper

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    128
    Location:
    London UK
    Yes I've noticed that too, Not very nice. I was set to "manual", 100 iso, 1/200/ ND8. close to midday, lots of light. strange effect. I have no idea why it's doing that.
     
    louforgiveno likes this.
  15. Donezil

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    16
    im just here to upgrade my firware and noticed one think!

    i only can update just the controler to 1.3 if i have that mini sd card usb, right?

    i dont have it here now. so i must update everything (aircraft and controler) to 1.3 and than 1.4 on aircraft...

    right??
     
  16. sergekouper

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    128
    Location:
    London UK
    (Using the SD card and a PC, not DJI Go app)
    You can upgrade both to 1.3 and then just the aircraft to 1.4, OR you can upgrade the remote controller to 1.3 and the aircraft directly from wherever you were to 1.4.
    This is what I did: Updated the RC to 1.3, and once it was done, the aircraft from 1.1.9 to 1.4.0
    I saved 25 minutes by doing this.
     
  17. Donezil

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    16
    yeah, i got it!

    but i can't upgrade just the controller if i dont have that MINI SD USB adapter.. right???
     
  18. sergekouper

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    128
    Location:
    London UK
    you're right, you need this adapter.
     
  19. Donezil

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    16
    or can i just put any pendrive with 1.3 on the controler and turn it on?

    can be this way??
     
  20. Bojankins

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    5
    My Mac will not unzip the file. Please help, I'm annoyed...