Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Upgrading P3S gimbal?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by dmehinovic92, Jul 3, 2016.

  1. dmehinovic92

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Phoenix, Arizona
    Hey all. I've been a lurker for a while and haven't really seen much about this subject. So I'm trying to look into upgrading my standard gimbal to maybe a 4K. Is this possible?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,142
    Likes Received:
    1,658
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    I have not read about upgrading P3S gimbal to 4K. P3A can easily be converted to P3P.
     
  3. dmehinovic92

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Phoenix, Arizona
    Any links? I'd like to take a look into this.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  4. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,142
    Likes Received:
    1,658
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    You don't need any link to convert P3A to P3P, just buy a P3P gimbal/ cam and replace it. You may need to change the FW to P3P too.
     
  5. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,989
    Likes Received:
    5,590
    Location:
    US
    No.
     
  6. Hemar174

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    10
    no its not posible.. you must upgrade all the phantom.... i do it , and it worth every penny