Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Upgraded software now motors wont start

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by usaken, Apr 12, 2014.

  1. usaken

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northern California USA
    Hi, I'm a newbe to this group and hobby. Just got my PV. After a few problems, I upgraded to the new software, now the motors wont start. I did recalibrate the sticks. Any ideas?
     
  2. Miika

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland
    Your RC/TX needs calibration. Go to Assistan software and calibtrate your RC/TX.
     
  3. usaken

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northern California USA
    I did that too. When I talked to DJI support in LA, he thought it was an error in the new software. No one else seems to be having the problem though, at least it's not posted here.
     
  4. xgeek

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    London, UK, Declination -1.2
    I would double check it again.

    First calibrate the controller in the RC assistant and then after calibrate the controller in the Phantom assistant.
     
  5. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    +1

    It's common to need to do both of those calibrations following any firmware update.
     
  6. DeweyAXD

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    818
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Unlikely to be the issue but just in case.... worth checking to make sure you aren't plump in the middle of a DJI no fly zone as that will stop your motors. ;) Out of interest on that matter have you tried using it outside yet? Possible that the GPS thinks it is in a no fly zone because its not seen a GPS signal yet (I have nooooooo idea whether that could even be it but hey I'll throw it out there).

    http://www.dji.com/fly-safe/category-mc
     
  7. greytail

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Vermont
    This happen to me, Just put the Transmitter Controller in Mode 2
     
  8. usaken

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northern California USA
    Recalibrated everything as advised. Tried mode 2 also. We are 25 miles from any controlled airport airspace. I might have to send it back to dji for repair. Bummer, it's brand new
     
  9. Madwak

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    1
    If you put the phantom into Naza mode then power it up what colours do the lights flash? This might give us a clue what the problem is.
     
  10. usaken

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northern California USA
    how do I power up in nanza? Thanks
     
  11. usaken

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northern California USA
    OK figured out the Nanza thing. Lights flash G RRR then GR then fast green
     
  12. usaken

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northern California USA
    Figured out the Nanza. Lights blink GRRR then GR finally fast G
     
  13. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    Can you take a screenshot of the main info screen in the Assistant software, while the Phantom is connected to the PC and your controller is on with both sticks in the CSC positions you use to start the motors?
     
  14. usaken

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northern California USA
    I CAN DO A JPEG. I will post it here Thanks for your help
     
  15. usaken

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northern California USA
    photo attached
     

    Attached Files:

  16. piloto

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know this is silly, but my Vision has never started well using the usual sticks position, so I always start it by placing the sticks in the lower outside corners (7 and 5 PM). Have you tried this?
     
  17. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    Perfect, that helps a lot. To confirm real quick...both your sticks were both pushed all the way down and towards the inside (towards each other) when you took that pic, yes? If so, it looks like both axis on your right stick have gotten reversed...it's an easy fix I can show you.
     
  18. usaken

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northern California USA
    Thanks for all your help. Yes I did try all four corner positions. Would appreciate knowing the stick position repair
     
  19. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    No problem! Try this...click the "Basic" section in the Assistant software, and look on the RC tab. The two buttons marked in the picture below will say "REV" or "NORM." Whatever those two (and only those two) say currently, click them so they say the opposite.
    [​IMG]
    This will reverse those two channels (the two on the right stick), and from what I can see that should allow you to start with the CSC command.
     
  20. usaken

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northern California USA
    Bird is now alive!! Thanks for your advise and patience. When I made the stick changes she started right up. Now, do I need to recalibrate the sticks? If so does it have to be done in both the regular assistant and RC assistant? Thanks