Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Upgraded rc to 1.6 and now no signal

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Guy bb, Apr 30, 2016.

  1. Guy bb

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    13
    I have video feed but the controller is dead. Upgraded firmware on aircraft via sd card to 1.7 with no improvement. Tried to relink rc to craft several times but I can't seem to get a green light on the little button next to the one you hold for linking. It's always red. Any ideas?
     
  2. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,542
    Likes Received:
    1,487
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    I believe that 1.6 on the RC requires going to 1.8 on the aircraft.

    Due to the
     
    #2 Oso, Apr 30, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2016
  3. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun
    Yes it does.
     
    Oso likes this.
  4. Guy bb

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    13
    I see. Stupid me. But then again you'd expect a large billion dollar company to =put a little fu*ng note saying just that when they prompt you to upgrade the rc!!=
    Thanks guys. Will update.
     
  5. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun
    Bit like the one when you are in GO app, that says update required you mean on the status :)
     
  6. Guy bb

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    13
    Nope, did not get anything like that. Go app showed all firmware is of the latest. And is still showing just that. I love phantoms but seriously, thats basic ux/ui
     
  7. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,542
    Likes Received:
    1,487
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    They are poor with communicating for sure. They did note in the 1.8 release notes that both needed to be updated (due to encryption changes), but I don't think they said anything if someone only looked at updating their RC alone. Don't feel bad, there have been many threads here with the same issue in the last 3+ weeks. Good luck getting it going!

     Both the aircraft and the remote controller must be upgraded or else they will not link.
     
  8. Guy bb

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    13
    You would think they can afford to hire some (thousands of) people to work on communication/user interface.
     
  9. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,152
    Likes Received:
    1,664
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    If RC is upgraded to 1.6 but AC is not 1.8.80, communication between RC and AC will break. Video will work as its not encrypted. In such conditions, GO App won't even show ACs FW correctly.
     
  10. Guy bb

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    13
    All is well, upgraded to 1.8 and rc link is back. Thanks again guys.
     
  11. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,542
    Likes Received:
    1,487
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    You're welcome. Glad it worked for you.