Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Upgrade won't start on P3 Advanced ?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Todd Richert, Sep 7, 2015.

  1. Todd Richert

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    3
    My Phantom 3 doesn't want to upgrade, it is still on 1.1.9. I downloaded the firmware bin put the bin file directly on the root of the sd card, put the sd card in the phantom, turned the phantom on. It does its normal startup routine, front goes red back flash yellow but no system board beeping indicating an update in progress ?

    If i take the same exact micro sd card, put it in a micro sd -> usb and put it in the controller, the controller updates fine from the same file on the same card. Ideas ?
     
  2. Blue Bird

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    159
    Location:
    Dade County, Florida
    Unfortunately, you will have to update thru all the firmware's since v1.19 all they way up to the latest. I hope you have a few spare batteries on hand. Take the time, It will be worth it.
     
  3. D4T_PoM

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    London UK
    And your source being?
     
  4. Blue Bird

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    159
    Location:
    Dade County, Florida
    All FW updates in the past to present have either added or subtracted data from each firmware which is stored on the AC. Firmware such as the latest out with IFM are just added to what is already in the AC from last FW. Your version v1.19 is so way back that you will need to at least update to v1.1.2.6 first and so on.
     
  5. D4T_PoM

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    London UK
    But people have been able to upgrade to 1.3.2 from 1.1.9 without issues.

    So what your telling me is people who updated to 1.3.2 and did not like it and rolled back to 1.1.9 have to reinstall 1.3.2 and then update to 1.4?
     
  6. Blue Bird

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    159
    Location:
    Dade County, Florida
    From my experience as a tech, yes that is the case. Give it a try. You have already updated your RC, so you are good there. Good luck..
     
  7. D4T_PoM

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    London UK
    Lol I have never updated since I bought my P3 and has always been on 1.1.9.

    If I see good reviews for 1-2 weeks I may just go ahead and update my P3.

    So I will need to update to 1.3.2 and then to 1.4?