Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Upgrade to 3.04 now IMU won't calibrate

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by wilsonpf, Jun 7, 2014.

  1. wilsonpf

    Joined:
    May 24, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just upgraded to 3.04. Assistant 3.0 software tells me I must advance calibrate my IMU. Basic calibration and check IMU are grayed out so cannot click on them. I see the other post about not getting IMU to advance calibrate so I followed suggestions from that thread. I burned through 2 batteries, multiple reboots, reloading software and it still won't calibrate. Walked away and came back hours later to no luck. I downgraded firmware to 1.08 and the IMU calibrated it almost no time. At least now it will let me turn the motors on and fly. I then upgraded to 3.04 again. Assistant software at least now doesn't tell me that I need to do an advanced calibration but the basic calibration and check IMU buttons are still grayed out. Is it okay to fly with the calibration that I obtained from 1.08 firmware or since I upgraded it again to 3.04 does it need to be redone?
     
  2. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    I would be very cautious trying it but could be OK.
    I have a suspicion something else may be wrong.
    You could try doing the compass, I wonder if that could be way out.
     
  3. wilsonpf

    Joined:
    May 24, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just took it to a large open field to test it out. Calibrated the compass after startup. Waited until I got GPS home position lock (11 sat). Launched to about a 7-8 foot hoover. Was not holding position well - would make about a 6 foot circle. Then I turned the P2V+ 180 degrees and she wanted to run like a bat out of h*ll going about 10 miles an hour 90 degrees to the wind. I promptly landed her and brought her back home.
     
  4. EMCSQUAR

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    N 44.895 W 93.354 Minnesota
    Try reloading default settings/software from assistant tools page, then do an advance calibration, then the compass dance. Anytime you do software/firmware update you need to reload default settings.
     
  5. wilsonpf

    Joined:
    May 24, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I found if I change to Phantom mode the IMU calibrates in less than a minute. If I switch it to NAZA m mode then it does not calibrate.
     
  6. wilsonpf

    Joined:
    May 24, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well the good news is I have stable flight, the bad news is it has to be in Phantom mode. Naza M mode will not advance calibrate - burned though 4 battery charges just connected to the computer trying to calibrate and wasted the entire day.
     
  7. MrC

    MrC

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Surrey. UK
    Try calibrating in a different spot. If its on the table. try the floor etc. As far away from speakers, computer etc as possible.
     
  8. David

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having the same issue with my uncles that was just received. Very strange. .
     
  9. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    Something that seems to work is just turn it off and leave it for an hour or so, and try again later.
    If it's been running a while the board starts to get warm and that really doesn't help even though you can click through the heat warning.
    It *must* be placed on a solid level surface with minimal vibration - even walking about on a wooden floor near it might stop it completing.
     
  10. chluk2425

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    does the basic cal & check IMU status back on when you switch to Phantom mode? I notice this when I switch back to Phantom as well, while in NAZA it's grey. but i didn't do advance calibrate again in Phantom mode since the checks said i am fine... and i just did a basic cali...