Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Updating the aircraft through the go app

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Eyal berger, Sep 7, 2015.

  1. Eyal berger

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello guys. A p3 user I know updated his aircraft through the go app instead of using the sd card like previous updates.
    Has anyone encounters such a thing?
     
  2. omarkatwe

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    40
    Mine not detected the upgrade from the app , even as Manuel upgrade not works in the RC. Maybe theres no need to upgrade the RC AFTER THE LAST FIRMWARE ?!!!
     
  3. Eddyfisher

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    Rocky Mountain Region
    I updated my aircraft, but the controllers don't seem interested in the new firmware. When I fire up the controller and Go App and follow update instructions from DJI, there is no download available in the Overall Status and trying to update manually does not initiate. Any thoughts anyone?
     
  4. MADrone

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    USA
    The release notes said RC (controller) firmware did not need updated.
     
    Eddyfisher likes this.
  5. Eyal berger

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's not what i mean. The app did the phantom update via the air. Not physically like we used to.
     
  6. MADrone

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    USA
    I was replying to post #3. My understanding is some controllers (newer) can update thru the air, but mine tells me that it can't... I purchased mine in June, should be new enough I would think.
     
    rene van der meer likes this.
  7. Squiddley

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    244
    Location:
    Yorkton Sask Canada
    I updated my phantom thru the goapp when I first got it, plugged it in with the cable opened the app up and did the update, I did it this way cause I couldnt get it to update using the sd card like it said to do no matter how I tried, but using the cable and the app worked like a charm first time
     
  8. natvtrader

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    28
    I was just going to make a thread like this. Glad the similar posts popped up. I recently updated my P3A but when I put the SD card in the controller it would not accept the card. So I hooked it back up to my iPad and opened the app and it allowed me to update the controller through the app. Worked well.
     
  9. clintgeaney

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Australia
    So it updated the aircraft from the App?
     
  10. rene van der meer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    70
    MADrone,
    It depends whether you have a type GL-300A ,B C (newest). See DJI Forum|Controller model differences
    In June you could have still received an A type. I have got one in December, but replaced it with the B.
    The type B can be updated through the DJI-Go App. See P3 Firmware - HOW TO: Install Phantom 3 firmware
     
  11. natvtrader

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    28
    No I had to update the aircraft and batteries with the SD card.
     
  12. clintgeaney

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Australia
    Ok. So I'm not getting my wires crossed.

    I can update the remote through the DJI Go App but I have to use the SD card to update the Aircraft and Batteries.

    I just download the firmware and then hook the Phantom up to my Laptop and copy the Firmware over to the SD card in the Phantom and reboot - Update.

    So does any of these controllers have the option to update the Aircraft and Battery via the remote?

    If not it would be a Rippa feature and I can't see why it couldn't be done in future releases.

    ?? Cheers
     
  13. natvtrader

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    28
    If I were you and you can do it I would update everything with the SD card. For my situation the controller would not accept the SD card and I just happen to notice there was an option to update the controller from the app.

    You need to download the firmware to the SD card and then put the SD card back into the phantom. I have never heard of updating the phantom by hooking it to the laptop.
     
  14. clintgeaney

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Australia
    I bought an SD card reader when I first got the Phantom. There's no need.
    Here's the link. Cheers
     
  15. natvtrader

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    28
    Thanks for sharing that video. I have never seen that process for updating the phantom.
     
  16. clintgeaney

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Australia
    No worries. Wish the whole update thing just went through the Go App. Cheers