Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Update troubles?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by KAD, May 29, 2015.

  1. KAD

    KAD

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    WC MN
    My pilot app says I need to update aircraft. I download update ,unzip, load into P3, I get the D...DD. This tells me it is already updated. But my Pilot app still says 1.1.8. On a strange note if I turn on the controller and app and not turn on the P3 It says I have 1.1.9. If I then turn on the P3 it reverts back to 1.1.8. Any ideas? Just got the P3 a couple days ago. Haven't flown it yet. Thanks.
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,870
    Likes Received:
    5,558
    Location:
    US
    Perhaps you're seeing the remote controller version. The latest is 1.1.8.
     
  3. KAD

    KAD

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    WC MN
    What is the best way to see what version my P3 firmware is ?
     
  4. Recce2

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    Duluth, MN
    Select the General Setting button in the upper right. On the pop-up window, selct the square icon with the four dots in the lower left, scroll down to about.
    [​IMG]
     
    Advexure likes this.
  5. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,870
    Likes Received:
    5,558
    Location:
    US
    Recce2, and, is that the Phantom or remote controller firmware version?

    It appears to be showing the remote controller version.
     
  6. KAD

    KAD

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    WC MN
    Got it updated ! I didn't have the bin file isolated from the folder. And my version number did change from 1.1.8 to1.1.9 as shown in the sceen shot above. Thanks all, KAD
     
    Advexure likes this.
  7. Kevpain1

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    3
    Received the phantom a week ago, downloaded firmware 1.1.9, it did it's weird update and checked the file, and it said success. On the pilot app it still showing 1.1.5, what do I do?
     
  8. Advexure

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    164
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA - New York, NY - Sheboygan, WI
    For future viewers of this thread: Always make sure you're putting just the .bin file onto the SD card with nothing else. Simply placing the .zip folder that you download from the DJI site will not work. When both the craft and the remote are powered up to do the update they are strictly looking for the .bin file and it can only be found when it is in the root directly of the SD card. Also, do not double click on the .bin file once you have it downloaded. Simply unzip the .zip folder and drag the .bin file over. Double clicking the .bin file will corrupt it and the craft or RC cannot prompt the update from the corrupted .bin file. Hope this helps!
     
  9. Kevpain1

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    3
     
  10. Kevpain1

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    3
    Did that exactly, checked file and it said success, this bird had 1.1.5 when I received it, dji only had version 1.1.9. After reading some post, I'm wondering if I needed 1.1.8 before 1.1.9? Should I try to update 1.1.9 again, even tho it said success? Update: in the pilot app, sometimes it says 1.1.5 or N/A. Thanks for the help
     
  11. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    No you can go straight to 1.1.9. And make sure to also do your controller.
     
  12. Kevpain1

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    3
    That worked, I didn't update the controller, cuz I was told the 1.1.9 was for the bird only. I did IMU yesterday, should I calibrate again? Thank you
     
  13. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    But 1.1.8 was also for the controller. They're incremental. Try it anyway.
    IMU is only when there's something wrong. The more you calibrate crap without need the more you introduce external variables that might screw up your bird. Just like a woman, it'll tell nag you if it needs something.
     
  14. Kevpain1

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    3
    Lol, updated controller and it now says 1.1.9 on pilot app, all good now, thanks for the info