Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Update firmware with new battery

Discussion in 'Firmware' started by Ash, Jun 23, 2015.

  1. Ash

    Ash

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Hi Guys just a quickie. I have a new battery for my Phantom 3 pro arriving Thursday which I have just purchased from Ebay £129.
    My question is: Do I need to do a firmware update with the new battery in the Phantom 3. I am running 1.9 at present and don't want to go to the new firmware as many are reporting problems. Thanks guys
     
  2. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,745
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Nope.
     
  3. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    You might want to consider putting the 1.1.9 bin file on the sd card the first time you fire the Phantom up with the new battery. according to the experts on this forum, the smart batteries need updating also-- I would assume that would mean that the battery firmware should match the copter firm ware.

    I made sure that I did this with my 5 batteries before I removed the bin file off the SD card and so far no battery issues or critical error issues.
     
  4. Ash

    Ash

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ok thanks guys appreciate it
     
  5. Charles Winiarski

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    20
    I've just completed the firmware upgrade, bird, controller and battery. I power recycled everything and went for a test flight.

    No problems, no issues, everything was perfect!
     
    bobmyers and bbfpv like this.
  6. Ash

    Ash

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Shropshire
    ok Thanks. I am still a bit weary of updating. I can't find the 1.9 bin file either
     
  7. Ash

    Ash

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Shropshire
    just the 1.2.6
     
  8. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    If you want the 1.1.9 go to the DJI website and substitute 1.1.9 for 1.2.6 in the url and you can download that one.
     
  9. Ash

    Ash

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Thanks will try now
     
  10. Ash

    Ash

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Shropshire
  11. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
  12. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
  13. Ash

    Ash

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Thanks, I have decided to go with the 2.6. I do appreciate your help however. I am just going to go for it as it seems some people have problems with many of the updates. Fingers crossed :) Thanks anyway
     
  14. Ash

    Ash

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Updates must be for a specific reason. Hopefully it will be fine
     
  15. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Should be -- just be thorough with going through with each step and don't turn the Phantom off too soon. That is what happens in a lot of these cases. The update never completes and that may cause issues in itself, depending on where it was interrupted. Let us know how everything turned out.
    Thank you:):)
     
  16. Ash

    Ash

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Shropshire
    ok Bob if i get time I will do the tx also and take it out into the garden and hover, see how it goes. i'll report back. Thanks
     
    bobmyers likes this.
  17. Ash

    Ash

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Hi. I updated the aircraft, the controller, IMU calibration and sticks. I just did a quick hover in the garden as its getting late and it hovered beautifully. Seems a full sucess. I will take it for a long flight Thursday so hopefully all will go well. Thanks
     
  18. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Sounds great! :) Take some shorter flights first :D Don't get to confident and brave until you have some time on it-- just to make sure that you don't get any app disconnects, etc. I think most of the problems are probably due to either pilot error or bad decisions, like out of line of sight or getting into bad reception areas that create critical errors in the Phantom. Good luck!.
     
  19. Ash

    Ash

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Thanks Bob..............Best Regards
     
    bobmyers likes this.