Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Unique solution required

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by wat17, Nov 29, 2014.

  1. wat17

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    4
    So I have a Sony RX100 connected to my new Phantom 2 (V2).

    I previously had a channel on my multi rotor which when activated would trigger the camera via a cord (from Gentles).

    Obviously the Phantom 2 has its own transmitter. Is it possible to configure a switch so that I can activate the camera again? Use the 7th channel or maybe X2?
     
  2. wat17

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    4
  3. wat17

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    4
    Think I cracked it!
     
  4. Dragon Fighter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Would you please post a photo of your quad with the RX100 on it? No gimbal I guess. What about the extra weight? Can P2 handle that?
     
  5. wat17

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    4
    Did that a while ago. It can handle the weight but it greatly affects performance.