Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Ultrasonic Sensor Failure... Repeatedly.

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Stephan, Jun 17, 2015.

  1. Stephan

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    82
    Anyone else experience getting an Ultrasonic Sensor System error? I have had it 3 times since the latest Firmware update.

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,782
    Likes Received:
    5,530
    Location:
    US
    Yep -- it's a firmware bug. Either disable VPS in the DJI Pilot application or ignore it.
     
  3. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,695
    Likes Received:
    3,425
    Simply disable it and enjoy your flying until DJI fix it.
    It's not like most of us really used VPS much anyway.
    [​IMG]
     
  4. Sammynels

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    231
    Location:
    MA
    Same issue here also with vps not working properly. Just drove a good way to get some shots too!
     
  5. Stephan

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    82
    coming in to land it uses it
     
    loganboyd likes this.
  6. Stephan

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    82
    Perhaps Blade Strike missed this issue :)
     
  7. StevenQX

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    185
    Location:
    Italy
    DJI is really the worst when talking about firmware. They release firmwares that are not at all beta tested. Issues on p2 v+ now issues on p3. The problem is that with p3 you're almost forced to update but noone should.
     
    LShap421 and Coldfire like this.
  8. Stephan

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    82
    You should contact @blade strike he is a paid beta tester...!
     
  9. Sammynels

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    231
    Location:
    MA
    Stephan, stop being a dick
     
    Cyclone, woobisah and FredSheldon like this.
  10. blade strike

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    806
    Likes Received:
    462
    Location:
    Big Bear, CA
    When this was in testing I was in the hospital.. I just don't test p3 firmware either
    DJI has different testers around the globe and it depends on what's changed and who should test.

    Just shows how ignorant you truly are..
     
    #11 blade strike, Jun 17, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2015
  11. blade strike

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    806
    Likes Received:
    462
    Location:
    Big Bear, CA
    Everyone else dji is aware of the issues and I have sent logs a few days ago. 1 of my craft has this issue and the other doesn't. If you experience this issue please just disable vps for now.
     
  12. jlo

    jlo

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    213
    Location:
    FL
    CleaningBowlingBalls.gif
     
    Stephan likes this.
  13. Stephan

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    82
    @Sammynels, Who's being a dick? Just giving advise. I just suggested they ask him?
     
  14. IceFireSoul

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    5
    Just have to bump this one.

    My P3P after the 15 June update started having this issue. EVERY FLIGHT. In daylight, perfect conditions - it starts with the optical measurement in the control app appearing/disappearing - it shows N/A, then shows the right distance from ground, than again N/A. After a few such switches I get the error of "Land as soon as possible". Then I can just continue flying, but two things happen:

    -Sometimes, when at low altitude, the aircraft will begin to loose altitude in a controlled descend and would hit the ground if I don't interfere.

    -The measurement goes wrong. If I use auto go home, it will "reach" altitude of 0 at above 20 meters above ground. After that it descends slowly, as it's thinking it's sinking below ground zero; while finally landing at around -20 meters (at the spot where it originally took off from).

    BAD.
     
  15. Stephan

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    82
    @IceFireSoul
    There is Nadda you can do about it...
    is really all you can do...

    I am suprised @Meta4 said this,
    The craft uses it all the time below a certain level.

    My advice as i have done is get onto DJI with flight data, video of the flight and record your screen... They will behave as if you are the only one to ever have this issue... :eek:

    We appear to be the small % who is having this issue... As a matter of interest, do you have reduced signal strength, wondering if it is connected...

    But what do I know I am just ignorant :rolleyes:
     
  16. IceFireSoul

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    5
    No. I have amazingly good signal in the mountain for example, and I get it as well.

    I get it EVERY SINGLE flight, there is no connection between anything, no "if". Probably it's about a hardware version of the VPS system itself that's compatible or not with the update. I can also just guess. But I am a professional QA and can ensure it does happen every single time, regardless of anything.

    And yes, it does use it under 20 meters or so. As I have confirmed, I had a situation when the Phantom was using it, and because the system was constantly reporting 0 meters above the ground, and it was 10 meters above; it kept descending quite quickly. It would have hit the ground.
     
    Stephan likes this.
  17. Stephan

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    82
    Interesting, when I originally received the the P3 I flew it off a mountain too. I was surprised it showed the height as you described, I thought it was because it did not take into account that people would fly from a height above sea level. I did mean to ask the question on the forum, but I have not flown it since.

    I often wondered whether the P3 would recognize that you took off from say 800m that it would reflect though GPS etc.
     
  18. IceFireSoul

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yes, it should. Ground zero within the application should always reflect 0 meters at take off point. Normally it should go to negative value only if you fly off from a tall building or a mountain top and dive under.
     
  19. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,695
    Likes Received:
    3,425
    My understanding is that the VPS system only works at low altitudes and not when GPS is not available.
    According to the P3 specs, it has a range of 3 metres.
    I do all my flying outdoors with good GPS signal and usually well above 3 metres so I don't need the VPS system.
    After the firmware upgrade, I flew 2.5 kilometres offshore .. and then flew one kilometre photographing a ship until I got the Ultrasonic System Error - Please land as soon as possible.
    Gulp !! ASAP wasn't an option in that situation but noting happened and I safely flew back to shore without incident.
    I've turned off the VPS system since just as DJI have advised for people getting these false error messages and flown happily since.

    The Phantom doesn't use VPS all the time and is completely safe to fly with it switched off.