Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

TX RF Power

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by glennaxl, Aug 13, 2014.

  1. glennaxl

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I've tested my TX Power using ImmersionRC RF Power Meter and the reading is ZERO???

    This should be around 100mW as my TX is set to FCC mode.

    Broken RF meter or TX?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. sidebox

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    BKNY
    If it is reading zero, one would have to assume the meter is not working. Maybe the cable came loose inside?
     
  3. funkdoobies

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi, intersted to know if you got this sorted? i got my Rf meter yesterday and was somewhat dissapointed to find out what my RC output readings were. mine was reading at max 35mw in FCC mode? i have a 12dbi blackhawk and 2 SP's on the UAV. I couldn't seem to get past the 1000metre range before the RC drops out and it looks like this may be the reason!!

    i'd like to know what your readings are when you get it sorted...

    thanks
     
  4. slothead

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Frederick, MD, USA
    This is interesting. I hope others that have an RF meter and have been successful measuring their TX output can post their results.
     
  5. glennaxl

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    funkdoobies, is that in Peak Mode?
     
  6. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,236
    Likes Received:
    1,606
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    Good point...
    you want 'Avg' (i.e.CW).
     
  7. funkdoobies

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    0.11mw with 30db attenuator on average
    22.32mw up to 42.52 mw on peak

    i got to admit i don't really know what i'm doing with this meter i just read the instructions and connected it.... anyway i'm in a worse place now, I just updated to 3.06 and now i cant connect to my camera at all.... :cry: tried everything so looks like i gotta shelve it till another update comes out!!

    would still be interesting to hear of any other RF readings though as i get the feeling that the power outputs are someone random!!
     
  8. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,236
    Likes Received:
    1,606
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    The speced output is 20dBm which equals 100 mw as you understood.

    Did you ever hook it up without the attenuator?
     
  9. funkdoobies

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just tried it without the attenuator, reset the settings to zero, now I get no reading and the power levels just flashes. In the manaul for the rf meter this tells me there is not enough power going to the meter or too much.
     
  10. Dirty Bird

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD - USA
    What is the maximum input power the meter can handle?
     
  11. funkdoobies

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Manual says 500mw or over you must use a 30 attenuator and over 2w you must use a 40 attenuator. It also explains if hooking up to tx or uhf to use the attenuator and only use without when checking antenna setups. I have since checked my outputs on both of the outputs on the camera tx with the attenuator attached and they both read around 100mw which is what they should be I believe?